Concerts

01-01-2018
5.00 p.m.

Neujahrskonzert

Philharmonie Berlin

Berlin Symphony Orchestra
Ludwig van Beethoven: Symphony No. 9
Details
12-01-2018
8.00 p.m.

Nicosia

Presidential Symphony Orchestra Northern Cyprus
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: "Figaro" Overture
Felix Mendelssohn-Bartholdy: Violin Concerto
Soloist: Kristine Balanas (Violin)
Richard Wagner: Siegfried-Idyll
Sergei Prokofiev: Symphony No. 1 "Classical"
Details
13-01-2018
8.00 p.m.

Famagusta

Presidential Symphony Orchestra Northern Cyprus
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: "Figaro" Overture
Felix Mendelssohn-Bartholdy: Violin Concerto
Soloist: Kristine Balanas (Violin)
Richard Wagner: Siegfried-Idyll
Sergei Prokofiev: Symphony No. 1 "Classical"
Details
27-01-2018
8.00 p.m.

Chamber Music Hall, Philharmonie Berlin

Berlin Symphony Orchestra
Ludwig van Beethoven: Prometheus Overture
Ludwig van Beethoven: Piano Concerto No. 1
Soloist: Luca Toncian (Piano)
Ludwig van Beethoven: Symphony No. 2
Details
09-02-2018
7.00 p.m.

Mehrzweckhalle, Ludwigslust

State Youth Orchestra Mecklenburg-Western Pomerania
Carl Nielsen: Aladdin Suite (excerpts)
Jean Sibelius: Violin Concerto
Nicolai Rimsky-Korsakov: Sheherazade
Details
10-02-2018
7.00 p.m.

Nikolaikirche Rostock

State Youth Orchestra Mecklenburg-Western Pomerania
Carl Nielsen: Aladdin Suite (excerpts)
Jean Sibelius: Violin Concerto
Nicolai Rimsky-Korsakov: Sheherazade
Details
11-02-2018
5.00 p.m.

Tenne Scheune Bollewick

State Youth Orchestra Mecklenburg-Western Pomerania
Carl Nielsen: Aladdin Suite (excerpts)
Jean Sibelius: Violin Concerto
Nicolai Rimsky-Korsakov: Sheherazade
Details
17-02-2018
3.00 p.m.

World Premiere

Philharmonie Berlin

Members of the Berlin Philharmonic
Henrik Albrecht: Ritter Parceval
Soloists: Alina Wunderlin (Soprano), Flurina Stucki (Soprano), Elisabeth Birgmeier (Soprano), Johannes Moser (Baritone), Kirsten Uttendorf (Director), Marcel Brunner (Bass Baritone)
www.berliner-philharmoniker.de
Details
18-02-2018
11.00 a.m.

World Premiere

Philharmonie Berlin

Members of the Berlin Philharmonic
Henrik Albrecht: Ritter Parceval
Soloists: Alina Wunderlin (Soprano), Flurina Stucki (Soprano), Elisabeth Birgmeier (Soprano), Johannes Moser (Baritone), Kirsten Uttendorf (Director), Marcel Brunner (Bass Baritone)
www.berliner-philharmoniker.de
Details
10-03-2018
8.00 p.m.

Philharmonie Berlin

Berlin Symphony Orchestra
Ludwig van Beethoven: Egmont Ouverture
Ludwig van Beethoven: Klavier Konzert Nr. 3
Soloist: David Kaplan (Piano)
Ludwig van Beethoven: Symphony No. 3 "Eroica"
Details
26-03-2018
2.00 p.m.

Kinderoper

Theater Baden-Baden

Members of the Berlin Philharmonic
Henrik Albrecht: Ritter Parceval
Soloists: Alina Wunderlin (Soprano), Flurina Stucki (Soprano), Elisabeth Birgmeier (Soprano), Johannes Moser (Baritone), Kirsten Uttendorf (Director), Marcel Brunner (Bass Baritone)
Details
29-03-2018
11.00 a.m.

Kinderoper

Theater Baden-Baden

Members of the Berlin Philharmonic
Henrik Albrecht: Ritter Parceval
Soloists: Alina Wunderlin (Soprano), Flurina Stucki (Soprano), Elisabeth Birgmeier (Soprano), Johannes Moser (Baritone), Kirsten Uttendorf (Director), Marcel Brunner (Bass Baritone)
Details
31-03-2018
2.00 p.m.

Kinderoper

Theater Baden-Baden

Members of the Berlin Philharmonic
Henrik Albrecht: Ritter Parceval
Soloists: Alina Wunderlin (Soprano), Flurina Stucki (Soprano), Elisabeth Birgmeier (Soprano), Johannes Moser (Baritone), Kirsten Uttendorf (Director), Marcel Brunner (Bass Baritone)
www.berliner-philharmoniker.de
Details
28-04-2018
8.00 p.m.

Philharmonie Berlin

Berlin Symphony Orchestra
Ludwig van Beethoven: Coriolan Overture
Ludwig van Beethoven: Triple Concerto
Soloists: Christophe Horák (Violin), Bruno Delepelaire (Violoncello), Yannick Van de Velde (Piano)
Ludwig van Beethoven: Symphony No. 7
Details
12-05-2018
7.30 p.m.

QPAC Concert Hall

Queensland Symphony Orchestra
Franz Schmidt: Intermezzo from "Notre Dame"
Samuel Barber: Violin Concerto
Soloist: Chad Hoopes (Violin)
Sergei Rachmaninoff: Symphonic Dances
Details
27-05-2018
4.00 p.m.

Philharmonie Berlin

Berlin Symphony Orchestra
Ludwig van Beethoven: "Leonore" Overture No. 3
Ludwig van Beethoven: Piano Concerto No. 4
Soloist: Özgür Aydin (Piano)
Ludwig van Beethoven: Symphony No. 6 "Pastoral"
Details
14-07-2018
8.00 p.m.

Fürstenberg

State Youth Orchestra Mecklenburg-Western Pomerania
Modest Mussorgski: Overtüre zu Chowanschtschina
Modest Mussorgski: A Night on Bald Mountain
Alexander Arutiunian: Trumpet Concerto
Soloist: Tamás Pálfalvi (Trumpet)
Dimitri Shostakovich: Symphony No. 9
Igor Stravinsky: Zirkus Polka
Details
15-07-2018
7.00 p.m.

Theater Schwerin

State Youth Orchestra Mecklenburg-Western Pomerania
Modest Mussorgski: Overtüre zu Chowanschtschina
Modest Mussorgski: A Night on Bald Mountain
Alexander Arutiunian: Trumpet Concerto
Soloist: Tamás Pálfalvi (Trumpet)
Dimitri Shostakovich: Symphony No. 9
Igor Stravinsky: Zirkus Polka
Details
16-07-2018
7.00 p.m.

Heringsdorf

State Youth Orchestra Mecklenburg-Western Pomerania
Modest Mussorgski: Overtüre zu Chowanschtschina
Modest Mussorgski: A Night on Bald Mountain
Alexander Arutiunian: Trumpet Concerto
Soloist: Tamás Pálfalvi (Trumpet)
Dimitri Shostakovich: Symphony No. 9
Igor Stravinsky: Zirkus Polka
Details
17-07-2018
7.00 p.m.

St. Laurentiuskirche, Schönberg

State Youth Orchestra Mecklenburg-Western Pomerania
Modest Mussorgski: Overtüre zu Chowanschtschina
Modest Mussorgski: A Night on Bald Mountain
Alexander Arutiunian: Trumpet Concerto
Soloist: Tamás Pálfalvi (Trumpet)
Dimitri Shostakovich: Symphony No. 9
Igor Stravinsky: Zirkus Polka
Details
18-07-2018
7.30 p.m.

Gutsscheune Niendorf, Poel

State Youth Orchestra Mecklenburg-Western Pomerania
Modest Mussorgski: Overtüre zu Chowanschtschina
Modest Mussorgski: A Night on Bald Mountain
Alexander Arutiunian: Trumpet Concerto
Soloist: Tamás Pálfalvi (Trumpet)
Dimitri Shostakovich: Symphony No. 9
Igor Stravinsky: Zirkus Polka
Details
21-07-2018
7.00 p.m.

Young Concerts Festival

Concert Cathedral Neubrandenburg

State Youth Orchestra Mecklenburg-Western Pomerania
Details
22-07-2018
4.00 p.m.

Young Concerts Festival

Concert Cathedral Neubrandenburg

Young Concerts Festival Orchestra
Details
23-09-2018
4.00 p.m.

Saison Eröffnungskonzert

Philharmonie Berlin

Berlin Symphony Orchestra
Johannes Brahms: Academic Festival Overture
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Clarinet Concerto A major KV 622
Soloist: Wenzel Fuchs (Clarinet)
Johannes Brahms: Hungarian Dance No. 1 G minor
Johannes Brahms: Hungarian Dance No. 3 F-Major
Johannes Brahms: Hungarian Dance No. 5 G minor
Giuseppe Verdi: Prisoner's Chorus from "Nabucco=
Max Bruch: Violin Concerto No. 1 G minor
Soloist: Noah Bendix-Balgley (Violin)
Maurice Ravel: Bolero
Details
06-10-2018
8.00 p.m.

Chamber Music Hall, Philharmonie Berlin

Berlin Symphony Orchestra
Felix Mendelssohn-Bartholdy: Die Hebriden
Max Bruch: Scottish Fantasy
Soloist: Mayumi Kanagawa (Violin)
Johannes Brahms: Symphony No. 3 in F Major
Details
01-12-2018
8.00 p.m.

Radialsystem Berlin

Karajan Academy
Igor Stravinsky: The Soldier's Tale
Soloists: Etta Scollo (Narrator), Atif Hussein (Director)
Details
02-12-2018
4.00 p.m.

Radialsystem Berlin

Karajan Academy
Igor Stravinsky: The Soldier's Tale
Soloists: Etta Scollo (Narrator), Atif Hussein (Director)
Details
02-12-2018
8.00 p.m.

Radialsystem Berlin

Karajan Academy
Igor Stravinsky: The Soldier's Tale
Soloists: Etta Scollo (Narrator), Atif Hussein (Director)
Details
08-12-2018
8.00 p.m.

Chamber Music Hall, Philharmonie Berlin

Berlin Symphony Orchestra
Antonín Dvořák: Slavic Dance op. 46/1 C Major
Johannes Brahms: Double Concerto
Soloists: Kristine Balanas (Violin), Margarita Balanas (Violoncello)
Antonín Dvořák: Symphony No. 9 "New World"
Details
26-12-2018
4.00 p.m.

Philharmonie Berlin

Berlin Symphony Orchestra
Josef Beyer: The Doll Fairy
Peter Tchaikovsky: Selection from the Ballets
Details