Concerts

03-06-2022
8.00 p.m.

Singapore International Arts Festival

Esplanade Singapore

ZeMu! Ensemble
Eugene Birman: The Once and Future (multimedia)
Soloists: Anandi Bhattacharya (Vocals), Siew Hua Yeo (Film director)
Details
04-06-2022
2.00 p.m.

Esplanade Singapore

ZeMu! Ensemble
Eugene Birman: The Once and Future (multimedia)
Soloists: Anandi Bhattacharya (Vocals), Siew Hua Yeo (Film director)
Details
04-06-2022
8.00 p.m.

Esplanade Singapore

ZeMu! Ensemble
Eugene Birman: The Once and Future (multimedia)
Soloists: Anandi Bhattacharya (Vocals), Siew Hua Yeo (Film director)
Details
05-06-2022
2.00 p.m.

Esplanade Singapore

ZeMu! Ensemble
Eugene Birman: The Once and Future (multimedia)
Soloists: Anandi Bhattacharya (Vocals), Siew Hua Yeo (Film director)
Details
09-07-2022
5.00 p.m.

Theater, Güstrow

State Youth Orchestra Mecklenburg-Western Pomerania
Ludwig van Beethoven: "Leonore" Overture No. 3
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Clarinet Concerto A major KV 622
Soloist: Julian Bliss (Clarinet)
Alexander Zemlinsky: Symphony No. 1 in D minor
Details
10-07-2022
5.00 p.m.

Stadtkirche Fürstenberg

State Youth Orchestra Mecklenburg-Western Pomerania
Ludwig van Beethoven: "Leonore" Overture No. 3
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Clarinet Concerto A major KV 622
Soloist: Julian Bliss (Clarinet)
Alexander Zemlinsky: Symphony No. 1 in D minor
Details
11-07-2022
8.00 p.m.

Heringsdorf Kaiserbädersaal

State Youth Orchestra Mecklenburg-Western Pomerania
Ludwig van Beethoven: "Leonore" Overture No. 3
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Clarinet Concerto A major KV 622
Soloist: Julian Bliss (Clarinet)
Alexander Zemlinsky: Symphony No. 1 in D minor
Details
12-07-2022
8.00 p.m.

St. Laurentiuskirche, Schönberg

State Youth Orchestra Mecklenburg-Western Pomerania
Ludwig van Beethoven: "Leonore" Overture No. 3
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Clarinet Concerto A major KV 622
Soloist: Julian Bliss (Clarinet)
Alexander Zemlinsky: Symphony No. 1 in D minor
Details
13-07-2022
7.00 p.m.

Festspiele Mecklenburg Vorpommern

Gutsscheune Niendorf, Poel

State Youth Orchestra Mecklenburg-Western Pomerania
Ludwig van Beethoven: "Leonore" Overture No. 3
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Clarinet Concerto A major KV 622
Soloist: Julian Bliss (Clarinet)
Alexander Zemlinsky: Symphony No. 1 in D minor
Details
04-08-2022
5.00 p.m.

Brandenburgische Sommerkonzerte

Schloss Schwante, Oberkrämer

Junge Kammerphilharmonie Berlin
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Eine kleine Nachtmusik
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Violin Concerto No. 5 in A Major KV 219
Soloist: Stanley Dodds (Violin)
Ludwig van Beethoven: Leonora Overture No. 1
Ludwig van Beethoven: German Dances
Details
02-10-2022
4.00 p.m.

Opening Concert

Philharmonie Berlin

Berlin Symphony Orchestra
Georg Friedrich Handel: Hallelujah Chorus aus "Messiah"
Johannes Brahms: Academic Festival Overture
Robert Schumann: Piano Concerto
Soloist: Eloïse Bella Kohn (Piano)
Georg Friedrich Handel: Music for the Royal Fireworks (Excerpts)
Franz Schubert: Unfinished Symphony
Carl Orff: "Carmina Burana" Finale
Maurice Ravel: Boléro
Details
22-10-2022
8.00 p.m.

Chamber Music Hall, Philharmonie Berlin

Berlin Symphony Orchestra
Gioachino Rossini: Overture "Il barbiere di Siviglia"
Nicolò Paganini: Il Campenella
Soloist: Oscar Bohorquez (Violin)
Gioachino Rossini: Overture "La gazza ladra"
Sergei Rachmaninoff: Rhapsody on a Theme by Paganini
Soloist: Yoonji Kim (Piano)
Franz Liszt: Hungarian Rhapsody No. 2
Franz Liszt: Fantasia on Hungarian Folk Melodies
Soloist: Yoonji Kim (Piano)
Nicolò Paganini: Caprice No. 24, arr. Stephan Koncz
Soloist: Oscar Bohorquez (Violin)
Details
04-12-2022
8.00 p.m.

Sydney Verbrugghen Hall

Sydney Youth Orchestra
Johann Strauss: Blue Danube
Witold Lutoslawski: Symphony No. 3
Maurice Ravel: La Valse
Details
25-12-2022
4.00 p.m.

Opera and Operetta Highlights

Philharmonie Berlin

Berlin Symphony Orchestra
Details
26-12-2022
8.00 p.m.

Philharmonie Berlin

Berlin Symphony Orchestra
Jean Sibelius: Finlandia
Louis Spohr: Concertante No. 2
Soloists: Noah Bendix-Balgley (Violin), Shanshan Yao (Violin)
Gioachino Rossini: "Wilhelm Tell" Overture
Jean-Baptiste Arban: Carnival of Venice
Gustav Holst: Mars and Jupiter from "The Planets"
Peter Tchaikovsky: Capriccio Italien
Aram Khachaturian: Adagio from "Spartacus"
Maurice Ravel: Boléro
Details
01-01-2023
5.00 p.m.

New Year's Concert

Philharmonie Berlin

Berlin Symphony Orchestra
Ludwig van Beethoven: Symphony No. 9
Details
25-02-2023
8.00 p.m.

Chamber Music Hall, Philharmonie Berlin

Berlin Symphony Orchestra
Franz Anton Hoffmeister: Viola Concerto D Major
Soloist: Martin von der Nahmer (Viola)
Max Bruch: Violin Concerto No. 1 G minor
Soloist: Cornelia Gartemann (Violin)
Antonín Dvořák: Cello Concerto op. 104
Soloist: Uladzimir Sinkevich (Violoncello)
Details
07-05-2023
4.00 p.m.

Philharmonie Berlin

Berlin Symphony Orchestra
Modest Mussorgski: A Night on Bald Mountain
Camille Saint-Saens: Introduction and Rondo Capriccioso
Soloist: Anna Mehlin (Violin)
Sergei Rachmaninoff: Piano Concerto No. 2
Soloist: Philipp Lynov (Piano)
Ludwig van Beethoven: Symphony No. 5
Edvard Grieg: Morning Mood
Maurice Ravel: Boléro
Details