Concerts

06-07-2019
6.00 p.m.

Fürstenberg

State Youth Orchestra Mecklenburg-Western Pomerania
Ludwig van Beethoven: Egmont Ouverture
Johannes Brahms: Hungarian Dance No. 3 F-Major
Johannes Brahms: Hungarian Dance No. 6 D-Major
Launy Grøndahl: Concerto for Trombone
Soloist: Michael Buchanan (Trombone)
Erich Wolfgang Korngold: "Mein Sehnen, mein Wähnen"
Soloist: Michael Buchanan (Trombone)
Franz Schubert: Unfinished Symphony
Johannes Brahms: Hungarian Dance No. 8 A-minor
Johannes Brahms: Hungarian Dance No. 2 D-minor
Details
08-07-2019
8.00 p.m.

Heringsdorf

State Youth Orchestra Mecklenburg-Western Pomerania
Ludwig van Beethoven: Egmont Ouverture
Johannes Brahms: Hungarian Dance No. 3 F-Major
Johannes Brahms: Hungarian Dance No. 6 D-Major
Launy Grøndahl: Concerto for Trombone
Soloist: Michael Buchanan (Trombone)
Erich Wolfgang Korngold: "Mein Sehnen, mein Wähnen"
Soloist: Michael Buchanan (Trombone)
Franz Schubert: Unfinished Symphony
Johannes Brahms: Hungarian Dance No. 8 A-minor
Johannes Brahms: Hungarian Dance No. 2 D-minor
Details
09-07-2019
8.00 p.m.

St. Laurentiuskirche, Schönberg

State Youth Orchestra Mecklenburg-Western Pomerania
Ludwig van Beethoven: Egmont Ouverture
Johannes Brahms: Hungarian Dance No. 3 F-Major
Johannes Brahms: Hungarian Dance No. 6 D-Major
Launy Grøndahl: Concerto for Trombone
Soloist: Michael Buchanan (Trombone)
Erich Wolfgang Korngold: "Mein Sehnen, mein Wähnen"
Soloist: Michael Buchanan (Trombone)
Franz Schubert: Unfinished Symphony
Johannes Brahms: Hungarian Dance No. 8 A-minor
Johannes Brahms: Hungarian Dance No. 2 D-minor
Details
10-07-2019
7.30 p.m.

Gutsscheune Niendorf, Poel

State Youth Orchestra Mecklenburg-Western Pomerania
Ludwig van Beethoven: Egmont Ouverture
Johannes Brahms: Hungarian Dance No. 3 F-Major
Johannes Brahms: Hungarian Dance No. 6 D-Major
Launy Grøndahl: Concerto for Trombone
Soloist: Michael Buchanan (Trombone)
Erich Wolfgang Korngold: "Mein Sehnen, mein Wähnen"
Soloist: Michael Buchanan (Trombone)
Franz Schubert: Unfinished Symphony
Johannes Brahms: Hungarian Dance No. 8 A-minor
Johannes Brahms: Hungarian Dance No. 2 D-minor
Details
29-09-2019
4.00 p.m.

Philharmonie Berlin

Berlin Symphony Orchestra
Bedřich Smetana: Spring Chorus from "The Bartered Bride"
Soloist: Sinfonischer Chor Berlin (Choir)
Alexander Borodin: Polovtsian Dances
Sergei Rachmaninoff: Piano Concerto No. 2
Soloist: Andrejs Osokins (Piano)
Peter Tchaikovsky: Arie des Lenski aus "Eugene Onegin"
Soloist: Wenzel Fuchs (Clarinet)
Arthur Rubinstein: Melody in F
Aram Khachaturian: Sabre Dance
Carl Orff: "Carmina Burana" Finale
Soloist: Sinfonischer Chor Berlin (Choir)
Maurice Ravel: Boléro
Details
20-10-2019
4.00 p.m.

Philharmonie Berlin

Berlin Symphony Orchestra
Modest Mussorgski: A Night on Bald Mountain
Peter Tchaikovsky: Piano Concerto No. 1
Soloist: Özgür Aydin (Piano)
Peter Tchaikovsky: Rococo Variations
Soloist: Bruno Delepelaire (Violoncello)
Modest Mussorgski: Pictures at an Exhibition
Details
02-11-2019
8.00 p.m.

Chamber Music Hall, Philharmonie Berlin

Berlin Symphony Orchestra
Alexander Borodin: Overture to "Prince Igor"
Anton Arensky: Violin Concerto
Soloist: Kotowa Machida (Violin)
Peter Tchaikovsky: Symphony No. 5
Details
30-11-2019
8.00 p.m.

Chamber Music Hall, Philharmonie Berlin

Berlin Symphony Orchestra
Sergei Koussevitsky: Double Bass Concerto
Soloist: Janusz Widzyk (Double Bass)
Reinhold Glière: Harp Concerto
Soloist: Marie-Pierre Langlamet (Harp)
Peter Tchaikovsky: "Polonaise" from Eugene Onegin
Peter Tchaikovsky: Symphony No. 1 "Winter Dreams"
Details
14-12-2019
8.00 p.m.

Chamber Music Hall, Philharmonie Berlin

Berlin Symphony Orchestra
Aram Khachaturian: Masquerade Suite
Sergei Prokofiev: Symphony No. 1 "Classical"
Dmitry Kabalevsky: Violin Concerto
Soloist: Kristine Balanas (Violin)
Sergei Prokofiev: Peter and the Wolf
Soloist: Hans-Jürgen Schatz (Narrator)
Details
26-12-2019
4.00 p.m.

Philharmonie Berlin

Berlin Symphony Orchestra
Josef Beyer: The Doll Fairy
Soloist: Tanzstudio Zehlendorf (Ballet)
Peter Tchaikovsky: "Nussknacker und Mausekönig" nach E.T.A. Hoffmann
Soloist: Hans-Jürgen Schatz (Narrator)
Details
26-12-2019
8.00 p.m.

Philharmonie Berlin

Berlin Symphony Orchestra
Nicolai Rimsky-Korsakov: Capriccio Espagnol
Peter Tchaikovsky: "The Nutcracker" - Excerpts
Sergei Rachmaninoff: Rhapsody on a Theme by Paganini
Soloist: Kim Barbier (Piano)
Peter Tchaikovsky: Romeo and Juliet, Fantasy-Ouverture
Ernest Chausson: Poème
Soloist: Noah Bendix-Balgley (Violin)
Maurice Ravel: Boléro
Details
08-02-2020
8.00 p.m.

Chamber Music Hall, Philharmonie Berlin

Berlin Symphony Orchestra
Mikhail Glinka: Overture "Ruslan and Ludmilla"
Alexander Arutiunian: Trumpet Concerto
Soloist: Andre Schoch (Trumpet)
Sergei Rachmaninoff: Vokalise
Soloist: Stefan de Leval-Jezierski (Horn)
Alexander Glasunov: Rêverie
Soloist: Stefan de Leval-Jezierski (Horn)
Peter Tchaikovsky: Symphony No. 6 "Pathétique"
Details
25-04-2020
8.00 p.m.

Philharmonie Berlin

Berlin Symphony Orchestra
Peter Tchaikovsky: Slavonic March
Peter Tchaikovsky: Violin Concerto in D Major
Soloist: Daniel Dodds (Violin)
Nicolai Rimsky-Korsakov: Sheherazade
Details
10-05-2020
4.00 p.m.

Philharmonie Berlin

Berlin Symphony Orchestra
Peter Tchaikovsky: Capriccio Italien
Peter Tchaikovsky: "Scène" from Swan Lake
Alexander Glasunov: Violin Concerto in A minor
Soloist: Guy Braunstein (Violin)
Peter Tchaikovsky: Letter Scene from "Eugene Onegin, arr. Braunstein
Soloist: Guy Braunstein (Violin)
Aram Khachaturian: Adagio from "Spartacus"
Peter Tchaikovsky: 1812 Overture
Maurice Ravel: Boléro
Details