Concerts

01-07-2020
7.00 p.m.

Festspiele Mecklenburg-Vorpommern

Gutsscheune Niendorf, Poel

State Youth Orchestra Mecklenburg-Western Pomerania
Dimitri Shostakovich: Festive Overture
Sergei Prokofiev: Sinfonie Concertante
Soloist: Aurélien Pascal (Violoncello)
Peter Tchaikovsky: Romeo and Juliet, Fantasy-Ouverture
Paul Hindemith: Symphonic Metamorphoses
Details
10-05-2020
4.00 p.m.

Philharmonie Berlin

Berlin Symphony Orchestra
Peter Tchaikovsky: Capriccio Italien
Peter Tchaikovsky: "Scène" from Swan Lake
Alexander Glasunov: Violin Concerto in A minor
Soloist: Guy Braunstein (Violin)
Peter Tchaikovsky: Letter Scene from "Eugene Onegin, arr. Braunstein
Soloist: Guy Braunstein (Violin)
Aram Khachaturian: Adagio from "Spartacus"
Peter Tchaikovsky: 1812 Overture
Maurice Ravel: Boléro
Details
25-04-2020
8.00 p.m.

Philharmonie Berlin

Berlin Symphony Orchestra
Peter Tchaikovsky: Slavonic March
Peter Tchaikovsky: Violin Concerto in D Major
Soloist: Daniel Dodds (Violin)
Nicolai Rimsky-Korsakov: Sheherazade
Details
01-03-2020
8.00 p.m.

Centennial Theatre Vancouver

Vancouver Symphony Orchestra
Benjamin Britten: Canadian Carnival
Alma Deutscher: Piano Concerto
Felix Mendelssohn-Bartholdy: Symphony No. 3 "Scottish"
Details
08-02-2020
8.00 p.m.

Chamber Music Hall, Philharmonie Berlin

Berlin Symphony Orchestra
Mikhail Glinka: Overture "Ruslan and Ludmilla"
Alexander Arutiunian: Trumpet Concerto
Soloist: Andre Schoch (Trumpet)
Sergei Rachmaninoff: Vokalise
Soloist: Stefan de Leval-Jezierski (Horn)
Alexander Glasunov: Rêverie
Soloist: Stefan de Leval-Jezierski (Horn)
Peter Tchaikovsky: Symphony No. 6 "Pathétique"
Details
26-12-2019
8.00 p.m.

Philharmonie Berlin

Berlin Symphony Orchestra
Nicolai Rimsky-Korsakov: Capriccio Espagnol
Peter Tchaikovsky: "The Nutcracker" - Excerpts
Sergei Rachmaninoff: Rhapsody on a Theme by Paganini
Soloist: Kim Barbier (Piano)
Peter Tchaikovsky: Romeo and Juliet, Fantasy-Ouverture
Ernest Chausson: Poème
Soloist: Noah Bendix-Balgley (Violin)
Maurice Ravel: Boléro
Details
26-12-2019
4.00 p.m.

Philharmonie Berlin

Berlin Symphony Orchestra
Josef Beyer: The Doll Fairy
Soloist: Tanzstudio Zehlendorf (Ballet)
Peter Tchaikovsky: "Nussknacker und Mausekönig" nach E.T.A. Hoffmann
Soloist: Hans-Jürgen Schatz (Narrator)
Details
14-12-2019
8.00 p.m.

Chamber Music Hall, Philharmonie Berlin

Berlin Symphony Orchestra
Aram Khachaturian: Masquerade Suite
Sergei Prokofiev: Symphony No. 1 "Classical"
Dmitry Kabalevsky: Violin Concerto
Soloist: Kristine Balanas (Violin)
Sergei Prokofiev: Peter and the Wolf
Soloist: Hans-Jürgen Schatz (Narrator)
Details
30-11-2019
8.00 p.m.

Chamber Music Hall, Philharmonie Berlin

Berlin Symphony Orchestra
Sergei Koussevitsky: Double Bass Concerto
Soloist: Janusz Widzyk (Double Bass)
Reinhold Glière: Harp Concerto
Soloist: Marie-Pierre Langlamet (Harp)
Peter Tchaikovsky: "Polonaise" from Eugene Onegin
Peter Tchaikovsky: Symphony No. 1 "Winter Dreams"
Details
03-11-2019
3.00 p.m.

Gemeindehaus Ernst-Moritz-Arndt-Kirche

Members of the Berliner Philharmoniker and Guests
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: The Magic Flute, arr. Tarkmann
Details
02-11-2019
8.00 p.m.

Chamber Music Hall, Philharmonie Berlin

Berlin Symphony Orchestra
Alexander Borodin: Overture to "Prince Igor"
Anton Arensky: Violin Concerto
Soloist: Kotowa Machida (Violin)
Peter Tchaikovsky: Symphony No. 5
Details
02-11-2019
3.00 p.m.

Gemeindehaus Ernst-Moritz-Arndt-Kirche

Members of the Berliner Philharmoniker and Guests
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: The Magic Flute, arr. Tarkmann
Details
01-11-2019
7.00 p.m.

Gemeindehaus Ernst-Moritz-Arndt-Kirche

Members of the Berliner Philharmoniker and Guests
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: The Magic Flute, arr. Tarkmann
Details
20-10-2019
4.00 p.m.

Philharmonie Berlin

Berlin Symphony Orchestra
Modest Mussorgski: A Night on Bald Mountain
Peter Tchaikovsky: Piano Concerto No. 1
Soloist: Özgür Aydin (Piano)
Peter Tchaikovsky: Rococo Variations
Soloist: Bruno Delepelaire (Violoncello)
Modest Mussorgski: Pictures at an Exhibition
Details
29-09-2019
4.00 p.m.

Philharmonie Berlin

Berlin Symphony Orchestra
Bedřich Smetana: Spring Chorus from "The Bartered Bride"
Soloist: Sinfonischer Chor Berlin (Choir)
Alexander Borodin: Polovtsian Dances
Sergei Rachmaninoff: Piano Concerto No. 2
Soloist: Andrejs Osokins (Piano)
Peter Tchaikovsky: Arie des Lenski aus "Eugene Onegin"
Soloist: Wenzel Fuchs (Clarinet)
Arthur Rubinstein: Melody in F
Aram Khachaturian: Sabre Dance
Carl Orff: "Carmina Burana" Finale
Soloist: Sinfonischer Chor Berlin (Choir)
Maurice Ravel: Boléro
Details
17-09-2019
8.00 p.m.

Cochabamba

Bolivian Philharmonic Orchestra
Ludwig van Beethoven: Egmont Ouverture
Peter Tchaikovsky: Symphony No. 5
Details
10-07-2019
7.30 p.m.

Gutsscheune Niendorf, Poel

State Youth Orchestra Mecklenburg-Western Pomerania
Ludwig van Beethoven: Egmont Ouverture
Johannes Brahms: Hungarian Dance No. 3 F-Major
Johannes Brahms: Hungarian Dance No. 6 D-Major
Launy Grøndahl: Concerto for Trombone
Soloist: Michael Buchanan (Trombone)
Erich Wolfgang Korngold: "Mein Sehnen, mein Wähnen"
Soloist: Michael Buchanan (Trombone)
Franz Schubert: Unfinished Symphony
Johannes Brahms: Hungarian Dance No. 8 A-minor
Johannes Brahms: Hungarian Dance No. 2 D-minor
Details
09-07-2019
8.00 p.m.

St. Laurentiuskirche, Schönberg

State Youth Orchestra Mecklenburg-Western Pomerania
Ludwig van Beethoven: Egmont Ouverture
Johannes Brahms: Hungarian Dance No. 3 F-Major
Johannes Brahms: Hungarian Dance No. 6 D-Major
Launy Grøndahl: Concerto for Trombone
Soloist: Michael Buchanan (Trombone)
Erich Wolfgang Korngold: "Mein Sehnen, mein Wähnen"
Soloist: Michael Buchanan (Trombone)
Franz Schubert: Unfinished Symphony
Johannes Brahms: Hungarian Dance No. 8 A-minor
Johannes Brahms: Hungarian Dance No. 2 D-minor
Details
08-07-2019
8.00 p.m.

Heringsdorf

State Youth Orchestra Mecklenburg-Western Pomerania
Ludwig van Beethoven: Egmont Ouverture
Johannes Brahms: Hungarian Dance No. 3 F-Major
Johannes Brahms: Hungarian Dance No. 6 D-Major
Launy Grøndahl: Concerto for Trombone
Soloist: Michael Buchanan (Trombone)
Erich Wolfgang Korngold: "Mein Sehnen, mein Wähnen"
Soloist: Michael Buchanan (Trombone)
Franz Schubert: Unfinished Symphony
Johannes Brahms: Hungarian Dance No. 8 A-minor
Johannes Brahms: Hungarian Dance No. 2 D-minor
Details
06-07-2019
6.00 p.m.

Fürstenberg

State Youth Orchestra Mecklenburg-Western Pomerania
Ludwig van Beethoven: Egmont Ouverture
Johannes Brahms: Hungarian Dance No. 3 F-Major
Johannes Brahms: Hungarian Dance No. 6 D-Major
Launy Grøndahl: Concerto for Trombone
Soloist: Michael Buchanan (Trombone)
Erich Wolfgang Korngold: "Mein Sehnen, mein Wähnen"
Soloist: Michael Buchanan (Trombone)
Franz Schubert: Unfinished Symphony
Johannes Brahms: Hungarian Dance No. 8 A-minor
Johannes Brahms: Hungarian Dance No. 2 D-minor
Details
01-07-2019
7.00 p.m.

Festspiele Mecklenburg-Vorpommern

Gutsscheune Niendorf, Poel

State Youth Orchestra Mecklenburg-Western Pomerania
Dimitri Shostakovich: Festive Overture
Sergei Prokofiev: Sinfonie Concertante
Soloist: Aurélien Pascal (Violoncello)
Peter Tchaikovsky: Romeo and Juliet, Fantasy-Ouverture
Paul Hindemith: Symphonic Metamorphoses
Details
31-05-2019
8.30 p.m.

Famagusta

Presidential Symphony Orchestra Northern Cyprus
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: "Don Giovanni" Ouverture
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Violin Concerto No. 5 in A Major KV 219
Soloist: Stanley Dodds (Violin)
Joseph Haydn: Symphony No. 101 "The Clock"
Details
30-05-2019
8.30 p.m.

Nicosia

Presidential Symphony Orchestra Northern Cyprus
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: "Don Giovanni" Ouverture
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Violin Concerto No. 5 in A Major KV 219
Soloist: Stanley Dodds (Violin)
Joseph Haydn: Symphony No. 101 "The Clock"
Details
26-05-2019
3.00 p.m.

Familienkonzert

Philharmonie Berlin

Members of the Berlin Philharmonic
Philipp Matthias Kaufmann: Kurt Murks und die Schrottroboter
Details
05-05-2019
4.00 p.m.

Philharmonie Berlin

Berlin Symphony Orchestra
Bedřich Smetana: The Moldau
Johannes Brahms: Piano Concerto No. 2
Soloist: Leonie Rettig (Piano)
Peter Tchaikovsky: Romeo and Juliet, Fantasy-Ouverture
Gabriel Fauré: Après un rêve
Soloist: Gili Schwarzman (Flute)
Astor Piazzolla: Oblivion
Soloist: Gili Schwarzman (Flute)
Franz Liszt: Les Préludes
Details
30-03-2019
8.00 p.m.

Chamber Music Hall, Philharmonie Berlin

Berlin Symphony Orchestra
Johannes Brahms: Piano Concerto No. 1
Soloist: Özgür Aydin (Piano)
Johannes Brahms: Symphony No. 2 in D Major
Details
17-02-2019
11.00 a.m.

Chamber Music Hall, Philharmonie Berlin

Members of the Berlin Philharmonic and Scholars of the Orchestra Academy
var. composers: competition premieres
Details
16-02-2019
8.00 p.m.

Philharmonie Berlin

Berlin Symphony Orchestra
Johannes Brahms: Violin Concerto
Soloist: Daniel Dodds (Violin)
Johannes Brahms: Symphony No. 1 in C minor
Details
10-02-2019
5.00 p.m.

Tenne Scheune Bollewick

State Youth Orchestra Mecklenburg-Western Pomerania
Bernard Herrmann: Prelude to "The Man Who Knew Too Much"
Bernard Herrmann: "Psycho" Suite
Nino Rota: Divertimento Concertante
Soloist: Yomoon Youn (Double Bass)
Bernard Herrmann: "Vertigo" Suite
John Williams: "Superman" Prelude and March
John Williams: "E.T." Flying Theme
John Williams: "Schindler's List" Theme
John Williams: "Prisoner of Azhkaban" Marge's Waltz
John Williams: "Star Wars" Main Title
Details
09-02-2019
7.00 p.m.

Nikolaikirche Rostock

State Youth Orchestra Mecklenburg-Western Pomerania
Bernard Herrmann: Prelude to "The Man Who Knew Too Much"
Bernard Herrmann: "Psycho" Suite
Nino Rota: Divertimento Concertante
Soloist: Yomoon Youn (Double Bass)
Bernard Herrmann: "Vertigo" Suite
John Williams: "Superman" Prelude and March
John Williams: "E.T." Flying Theme
John Williams: "Schindler's List" Theme
John Williams: "Prisoner of Azhkaban" Marge's Waltz
John Williams: "Star Wars" Main Title
Details
08-02-2019
7.00 p.m.

Mehrzweckhalle, Ludwigslust

State Youth Orchestra Mecklenburg-Western Pomerania
Bernard Herrmann: Prelude to "The Man Who Knew Too Much"
Bernard Herrmann: "Psycho" Suite
Nino Rota: Divertimento Concertante
Soloist: Yomoon Youn (Double Bass)
Bernard Herrmann: "Vertigo" Suite
John Williams: "Superman" Prelude and March
John Williams: "E.T." Flying Theme
John Williams: "Schindler's List" Theme
John Williams: "Prisoner of Azhkaban" Marge's Waltz
John Williams: "Star Wars" Main Title
Details
03-02-2019
4.00 p.m.

Philharmonie Berlin

Berlin Symphony Orchestra
Antonín Dvořák: Slavonic Dance op. 46/8 G minor
Antonín Dvořák: Rusalka Fantasy, arr. Guy Braunstein
Soloist: Guy Braunstein (Violin)
Johannes Brahms: 3 Hungarian Dances
Soloist: Guy Braunstein (Violin)
Johannes Brahms: Symphony No. 4 in E minor
Details
01-01-2019
5.00 p.m.

New Year's Concert

Philharmonie Berlin

Berlin Symphony Orchestra
Ludwig van Beethoven: Symphony No. 9
Details
26-12-2018
4.00 p.m.

Philharmonie Berlin

Berlin Symphony Orchestra
Josef Beyer: The Doll Fairy
Peter Tchaikovsky: Selection from the Ballets
Details
08-12-2018
8.00 p.m.

Chamber Music Hall, Philharmonie Berlin

Berlin Symphony Orchestra
Antonín Dvořák: Slavic Dance op. 46/1 C Major
Johannes Brahms: Double Concerto
Soloists: Kristine Balanas (Violin), Margarita Balanas (Violoncello)
Antonín Dvořák: Symphony No. 9 "New World"
Details
02-12-2018
8.00 p.m.

Radialsystem Berlin

Karajan Academy
Igor Stravinsky: The Soldier's Tale
Soloists: Etta Scollo (Narrator), Atif Hussein (Director)
Details
02-12-2018
4.00 p.m.

Radialsystem Berlin

Karajan Academy
Igor Stravinsky: The Soldier's Tale
Soloists: Etta Scollo (Narrator), Atif Hussein (Director)
Details
01-12-2018
8.00 p.m.

Radialsystem Berlin

Karajan Academy
Igor Stravinsky: The Soldier's Tale
Soloists: Etta Scollo (Narrator), Atif Hussein (Director)
Details
06-10-2018
8.00 p.m.

Chamber Music Hall, Philharmonie Berlin

Berlin Symphony Orchestra
Felix Mendelssohn-Bartholdy: Die Hebriden
Max Bruch: Scottish Fantasy
Soloist: Mayumi Kanagawa (Violin)
Johannes Brahms: Symphony No. 3 in F Major
Details
23-09-2018
4.00 p.m.

Saison Eröffnungskonzert

Philharmonie Berlin

Berlin Symphony Orchestra
Johannes Brahms: Academic Festival Overture
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Clarinet Concerto A major KV 622
Soloist: Wenzel Fuchs (Clarinet)
Johannes Brahms: Hungarian Dance No. 1 G minor
Johannes Brahms: Hungarian Dance No. 3 F-Major
Johannes Brahms: Hungarian Dance No. 5 G minor
Giuseppe Verdi: Prisoner's Chorus from "Nabucco=
Max Bruch: Violin Concerto No. 1 G minor
Soloist: Noah Bendix-Balgley (Violin)
Maurice Ravel: Boléro
Details
22-07-2018
4.00 p.m.

Young Concerts Festival

Concert Cathedral Neubrandenburg

Young Concerts Festival Orchestra
Details
21-07-2018
7.00 p.m.

Young Concerts Festival

Concert Cathedral Neubrandenburg

State Youth Orchestra Mecklenburg-Western Pomerania
Details
18-07-2018
7.30 p.m.

Gutsscheune Niendorf, Poel

State Youth Orchestra Mecklenburg-Western Pomerania
Modest Mussorgski: Overtüre zu Chowanschtschina
Modest Mussorgski: A Night on Bald Mountain
Alexander Arutiunian: Trumpet Concerto
Soloist: Tamás Pálfalvi (Trumpet)
Dimitri Shostakovich: Symphony No. 9
Igor Stravinsky: Zirkus Polka
Details
17-07-2018
7.00 p.m.

St. Laurentiuskirche, Schönberg

State Youth Orchestra Mecklenburg-Western Pomerania
Modest Mussorgski: Overtüre zu Chowanschtschina
Modest Mussorgski: A Night on Bald Mountain
Alexander Arutiunian: Trumpet Concerto
Soloist: Tamás Pálfalvi (Trumpet)
Dimitri Shostakovich: Symphony No. 9
Igor Stravinsky: Zirkus Polka
Details
16-07-2018
7.00 p.m.

Heringsdorf

State Youth Orchestra Mecklenburg-Western Pomerania
Modest Mussorgski: Overtüre zu Chowanschtschina
Modest Mussorgski: A Night on Bald Mountain
Alexander Arutiunian: Trumpet Concerto
Soloist: Tamás Pálfalvi (Trumpet)
Dimitri Shostakovich: Symphony No. 9
Igor Stravinsky: Zirkus Polka
Details
15-07-2018
7.00 p.m.

Theater Schwerin

State Youth Orchestra Mecklenburg-Western Pomerania
Modest Mussorgski: Overtüre zu Chowanschtschina
Modest Mussorgski: A Night on Bald Mountain
Alexander Arutiunian: Trumpet Concerto
Soloist: Tamás Pálfalvi (Trumpet)
Dimitri Shostakovich: Symphony No. 9
Igor Stravinsky: Zirkus Polka
Details
14-07-2018
8.00 p.m.

Fürstenberg

State Youth Orchestra Mecklenburg-Western Pomerania
Modest Mussorgski: Overtüre zu Chowanschtschina
Modest Mussorgski: A Night on Bald Mountain
Alexander Arutiunian: Trumpet Concerto
Soloist: Tamás Pálfalvi (Trumpet)
Dimitri Shostakovich: Symphony No. 9
Igor Stravinsky: Zirkus Polka
Details
27-05-2018
4.00 p.m.

Philharmonie Berlin

Berlin Symphony Orchestra
Ludwig van Beethoven: "Leonore" Overture No. 3
Ludwig van Beethoven: Piano Concerto No. 4
Soloist: Özgür Aydin (Piano)
Ludwig van Beethoven: Symphony No. 6 "Pastoral"
Details
12-05-2018
7.30 p.m.

QPAC Concert Hall

Queensland Symphony Orchestra
Franz Schmidt: Intermezzo from "Notre Dame"
Samuel Barber: Violin Concerto
Soloist: Chad Hoopes (Violin)
Sergei Rachmaninoff: Symphonic Dances
Details
28-04-2018
8.00 p.m.

Philharmonie Berlin

Berlin Symphony Orchestra
Ludwig van Beethoven: Coriolan Overture
Ludwig van Beethoven: Triple Concerto
Soloists: Christophe Horák (Violin), Bruno Delepelaire (Violoncello), Yannick Van de Velde (Piano)
Ludwig van Beethoven: Symphony No. 7
Details
31-03-2018
2.00 p.m.

Kinderoper

Theater Baden-Baden

Members of the Berlin Philharmonic
Henrik Albrecht: Ritter Parceval
Soloists: Alina Wunderlin (Soprano), Flurina Stucki (Soprano), Elisabeth Birgmeier (Soprano), Johannes Moser (Baritone), Kirsten Uttendorf (Director), Marcel Brunner (Bass Baritone)
www.berliner-philharmoniker.de
Details
29-03-2018
11.00 a.m.

Kinderoper

Theater Baden-Baden

Members of the Berlin Philharmonic
Henrik Albrecht: Ritter Parceval
Soloists: Alina Wunderlin (Soprano), Flurina Stucki (Soprano), Elisabeth Birgmeier (Soprano), Johannes Moser (Baritone), Kirsten Uttendorf (Director), Marcel Brunner (Bass Baritone)
Details
26-03-2018
2.00 p.m.

Kinderoper

Theater Baden-Baden

Members of the Berlin Philharmonic
Henrik Albrecht: Ritter Parceval
Soloists: Alina Wunderlin (Soprano), Flurina Stucki (Soprano), Elisabeth Birgmeier (Soprano), Johannes Moser (Baritone), Kirsten Uttendorf (Director), Marcel Brunner (Bass Baritone)
Details
10-03-2018
8.00 p.m.

Philharmonie Berlin

Berlin Symphony Orchestra
Ludwig van Beethoven: Egmont Ouverture
Ludwig van Beethoven: Klavier Konzert Nr. 3
Soloist: David Kaplan (Piano)
Ludwig van Beethoven: Symphony No. 3 "Eroica"
Details
18-02-2018
11.00 a.m.

World Premiere

Philharmonie Berlin

Members of the Berlin Philharmonic
Henrik Albrecht: Ritter Parceval
Soloists: Alina Wunderlin (Soprano), Flurina Stucki (Soprano), Elisabeth Birgmeier (Soprano), Johannes Moser (Baritone), Kirsten Uttendorf (Director), Marcel Brunner (Bass Baritone)
www.berliner-philharmoniker.de
Details
17-02-2018
3.00 p.m.

World Premiere

Philharmonie Berlin

Members of the Berlin Philharmonic
Henrik Albrecht: Ritter Parceval
Soloists: Alina Wunderlin (Soprano), Flurina Stucki (Soprano), Elisabeth Birgmeier (Soprano), Johannes Moser (Baritone), Kirsten Uttendorf (Director), Marcel Brunner (Bass Baritone)
www.berliner-philharmoniker.de
Details
11-02-2018
5.00 p.m.

Tenne Scheune Bollewick

State Youth Orchestra Mecklenburg-Western Pomerania
Carl Nielsen: Aladdin Suite (excerpts)
Jean Sibelius: Violin Concerto
Nicolai Rimsky-Korsakov: Sheherazade
Details
10-02-2018
7.00 p.m.

Nikolaikirche Rostock

State Youth Orchestra Mecklenburg-Western Pomerania
Carl Nielsen: Aladdin Suite (excerpts)
Jean Sibelius: Violin Concerto
Nicolai Rimsky-Korsakov: Sheherazade
Details
09-02-2018
7.00 p.m.

Mehrzweckhalle, Ludwigslust

State Youth Orchestra Mecklenburg-Western Pomerania
Carl Nielsen: Aladdin Suite (excerpts)
Jean Sibelius: Violin Concerto
Nicolai Rimsky-Korsakov: Sheherazade
Details
27-01-2018
8.00 p.m.

Chamber Music Hall, Philharmonie Berlin

Berlin Symphony Orchestra
Ludwig van Beethoven: Prometheus Overture
Ludwig van Beethoven: Piano Concerto No. 1
Soloist: Luca Toncian (Piano)
Ludwig van Beethoven: Symphony No. 2
Details
13-01-2018
8.00 p.m.

Famagusta

Presidential Symphony Orchestra Northern Cyprus
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: "Figaro" Overture
Felix Mendelssohn-Bartholdy: Violin Concerto
Soloist: Kristine Balanas (Violin)
Richard Wagner: Siegfried-Idyll
Sergei Prokofiev: Symphony No. 1 "Classical"
Details
12-01-2018
8.00 p.m.

Nicosia

Presidential Symphony Orchestra Northern Cyprus
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: "Figaro" Overture
Felix Mendelssohn-Bartholdy: Violin Concerto
Soloist: Kristine Balanas (Violin)
Richard Wagner: Siegfried-Idyll
Sergei Prokofiev: Symphony No. 1 "Classical"
Details
01-01-2018
5.00 p.m.

Neujahrskonzert

Philharmonie Berlin

Berlin Symphony Orchestra
Ludwig van Beethoven: Symphony No. 9
Details
25-12-2017
8.00 p.m.

Philharmonie Berlin

Berlin Symphony Orchestra
Ludwig van Beethoven: Consecration of the House Overture
Ludwig van Beethoven: Piano Concerto No. 5
Soloist: Özgür Aydin (Piano)
Ludwig van Beethoven: Symphony No. 5
Details
16-12-2017
8.00 p.m.

Chamber Music Hall, Philharmonie Berlin

Berlin Symphony Orchestra
Ludwig van Beethoven: Fidelio Overture
Ludwig van Beethoven: Symphony No. 1
Ludwig van Beethoven: Violin Concerto
Soloist: Marlene Ito (Violin)
Details
26-11-2017
11.00 a.m.

Luzerner Saal

Karajan Academy
Wolfgang Rihm: Chiffre II
Wolfgang Rihm: Mnemosyne
Soloist: Rinnat Moriah (Soprano)
Vito Žuraj: Alavò
Soloists: Jean-Frédéric Neuburger (Piano), Rinnat Moriah (Soprano)
Details
07-11-2017
8.00 p.m.

Cité de la musique Paris

Karajan Academy
Wolfgang Rihm: Chiffre II
Wolfgang Rihm: Mnemosyne
Soloist: Rinnat Moriah (Soprano)
Vito Žuraj: Alavò
Soloists: Jean-Frédéric Neuburger (Piano), Rinnat Moriah (Soprano)
Details
05-11-2017
11.00 a.m.

Chamber Music Hall, Philharmonie Berlin

Karajan Academy
Wolfgang Rihm: Chiffre II
Wolfgang Rihm: Mnemosyne
Soloist: Rinnat Moriah (Soprano)
Vito Žuraj: Alavò
Soloists: Jean-Frédéric Neuburger (Piano), Rinnat Moriah (Soprano)
Details
29-10-2017
4.00 p.m.

Kulturhaus Seelow

Brandenburg State Orchestra Frankfurt
Details
28-10-2017
8.00 p.m.

Chamber Music Hall, Philharmonie Berlin

Berlin Symphony Orchestra
Ludwig van Beethoven: Leonora Overture No. 1
Ludwig van Beethoven: Piano Concerto No. 2
Soloist: Kim Barbier (Piano)
Ludwig van Beethoven: Symphony No. 4
Details
24-09-2017
4.00 p.m.

Philharmonie Berlin

Berlin Symphony Orchestra
Richard Wagner: "Awake!" Choir from Meistersinger von Nürnberg
Ludwig van Beethoven: Symphony No. 8
Richard Strauss: Horn Concerto No. 1
Soloist: Stefan de Leval-Jezierski (Horn)
Gustav Holst: Jupiter from "The Planets"
Max Bruch: Romance
Soloist: Julia Gartemann (Viola)
Carl Orff: "Carmina Burana" Finale
Maurice Ravel: Boléro
Details
10-09-2017
4.00 p.m.

Gutsscheune Niendorf, Poel

State Youth Orchestra Mecklenburg-Western Pomerania
Samuel Barber: Overtüre "The School for Scandal"
Antonín Dvořák: Cello Concerto op. 104
Soloist: Gabriel Schwabe (Violoncello)
Felix Mendelssohn-Bartholdy: Symphony No. 5 "Reformation"
Details
06-08-2017
4.00 p.m.

Young Concerts Festival

Concert Cathedral Neubrandenburg

State Youth Orchestra Mecklenburg-Western Pomerania
Details
05-08-2017
7.30 p.m.

Young Concerts Festival

Concert Cathedral Neubrandenburg

State Youth Orchestra Mecklenburg-Western Pomerania
Details
02-08-2017
7.30 p.m.

Theater Stralsund

State Youth Orchestra Mecklenburg-Western Pomerania
Samuel Barber: Overtüre "The School for Scandal"
Antonín Dvořák: Cello Concerto op. 104
Soloist: Gabriel Schwabe (Violoncello)
Felix Mendelssohn-Bartholdy: Symphony No. 5 "Reformation"
www.theater-vorpommern.de
Details
01-08-2017
8.00 p.m.

St. Laurentiuskirche, Schönberg

State Youth Orchestra Mecklenburg-Western Pomerania
Samuel Barber: Overtüre "The School for Scandal"
Antonín Dvořák: Cello Concerto op. 104
Soloist: Gabriel Schwabe (Violoncello)
Felix Mendelssohn-Bartholdy: Symphony No. 5 "Reformation"
Details
31-07-2017
8.00 p.m.

Heringsdorf

State Youth Orchestra Mecklenburg-Western Pomerania
Samuel Barber: Overtüre "The School for Scandal"
Antonín Dvořák: Cello Concerto op. 104
Soloist: Gabriel Schwabe (Violoncello)
Felix Mendelssohn-Bartholdy: Symphony No. 5 "Reformation"
Details
30-07-2017
8.00 p.m.

Theater Putbus

State Youth Orchestra Mecklenburg-Western Pomerania
Samuel Barber: Overtüre "The School for Scandal"
Antonín Dvořák: Cello Concerto op. 104
Soloist: Gabriel Schwabe (Violoncello)
Felix Mendelssohn-Bartholdy: Symphony No. 5 "Reformation"
Details
29-07-2017
7.00 p.m.

Fürstenberg

State Youth Orchestra Mecklenburg-Western Pomerania
Samuel Barber: Overtüre "The School for Scandal"
Antonín Dvořák: Cello Concerto op. 104
Soloist: Gabriel Schwabe (Violoncello)
Felix Mendelssohn-Bartholdy: Symphony No. 5 "Reformation"
Details
05-07-2017
8.00 p.m.

Konzerthaus Berlin

Sibelius Orchestra Berlin
Hans Pfitzner: Three Preludes from "Palestrina"
Dimitri Shostakovich: Symphony No. 15
Details
18-05-2017
7.30 p.m.

Llewellyn Hall, Canberra

Canberra Symphony Orchestra
Joseph Haydn: Overture "L'isola disabitata"
Robert Schumann: Cello Concerto
Soloist: Umberto Clerici (Violoncello)
Peter Sculthorpe: String Sonata No.3 "Jabiru Dreaming"
Johannes Brahms: Symphony No. 3 in F Major
Details
17-05-2017
7.30 p.m.

Llewellyn Hall, Canberra

Canberra Symphony Orchestra
Joseph Haydn: Overture "L'isola disabitata"
Robert Schumann: Cello Concerto
Soloist: Umberto Clerici (Violoncello)
Peter Sculthorpe: String Sonata No.3 "Jabiru Dreaming"
Johannes Brahms: Symphony No. 3 in F Major
Details
19-04-2017
7.00 p.m.

Tlaxcala

Sibelius Orchestra Berlin
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: "Magic Flute" Ouverture
Felix Mendelssohn-Bartholdy: Violin Concerto
Soloist: Gunnar Persicke (Violin)
Johannes Brahms: Symphony No. 2 in D Major
Details
18-04-2017
7.00 p.m.

Veracruz

Sibelius Orchestra Berlin
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: "Magic Flute" Ouverture
Felix Mendelssohn-Bartholdy: Violin Concerto
Soloist: Gunnar Persicke (Violin)
Johannes Brahms: Symphony No. 2 in D Major
Details
16-04-2017
7.00 p.m.

Cholula

Sibelius Orchestra Berlin
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: "Magic Flute" Ouverture
Felix Mendelssohn-Bartholdy: Violin Concerto
Soloist: Gunnar Persicke (Violin)
Johannes Brahms: Symphony No. 2 in D Major
Details
13-04-2017
2.00 p.m.

Bürgerhaus Bühl

Karajan Academy
Johann Sebastian Bach: Ricercar á 6
Harrison Birtwistle: Bach Measures
Anton Webern: 5 geistliche Lieder
Soloist: Viktoria Kunze (Soprano)
John Adams: Chamber Symphony
Details
25-03-2017
8.00 p.m.

Philharmonie Berlin

Berlin Symphony Orchestra
Jean Sibelius: Finlandia
Jean Sibelius: Violin Concerto
Soloist: Daniel Dodds (Violin)
Edvard Grieg: Peer Gynt Suites 1 and 2
www.konzertdirektion-hohenfels.de
Details
26-02-2017
3.00 p.m.

Chamber Music Hall, Philharmonie Berlin

Karajan Academy
Raphael Mostel: Travels of Babar
Details
26-02-2017
11.00 a.m.

Chamber Music Hall, Philharmonie Berlin

Karajan Academy
Raphael Mostel: Travels of Babar
Details
12-02-2017
7.00 p.m.

Nikolaikirche Rostock

State Youth Orchestra Mecklenburg-Western Pomerania
Engelbert Humperdinck: Hansel and Gretel (excerpts)
Anton Bruckner: Symphony No. 4
Details
11-02-2017
7.00 p.m.

Holy Cross Church Berlin-Kreuzberg

State Youth Orchestra Mecklenburg-Western Pomerania
Engelbert Humperdinck: Hansel and Gretel (excerpts)
Anton Bruckner: Symphony No. 4
Details
10-02-2017
7.00 p.m.

Mehrzweckhalle, Ludwigslust

State Youth Orchestra Mecklenburg-Western Pomerania
Engelbert Humperdinck: Hansel and Gretel (excerpts)
Anton Bruckner: Symphony No. 4
Details
04-02-2017
8.00 p.m.

Philharmonie Berlin

Berlin Symphony Orchestra
Emmanuel Chabrier: Espana
Édouard Lalo: Violin Concerto
Soloist: Guy Braunstein (Violin)
Felix Mendelssohn-Bartholdy: Symphony No. 4 "Italian"
www.konzertdirektion-hohenfels.de
Details
01-01-2017
5.00 p.m.

Neujahrskonzert

Philharmonie Berlin

Berlin Symphony Orchestra
Ludwig van Beethoven: Symphony No. 9
Soloists: Katharina Richter (Soprano), Christiane Oertel (Mezzosoprano), Hans Straub (Tenor), Jörg Gottschick (Baritone), Sinfonischer Chor Berlin (Choir)
www.konzertdirektion-hohenfels.de
Details
25-12-2016
8.00 p.m.

Philharmonie Berlin

Berlin Symphony Orchestra
Peter Tchaikovsky: Romeo and Juliet, Fantasy-Ouverture
Sergei Rachmaninoff: Piano Concerto No. 2
Soloist: Kim Barbier (Piano)
Felix Mendelssohn-Bartholdy: Midsummer Night's Dream
www.konzertdirektion-hohenfels.de
Details
15-12-2016
7.00 p.m.

Schloss Belvedere Weimar

Musikgymnasium Schloss Belvedere Weimar Orchestra
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: "Don Giovanni" Ouverture
Johannes Brahms: Hungarian Dance No. 1 G minor
Antonín Dvořák: Slavonic Dance op. 46/2 E minor
Antonín Dvořák: Slavonic Dance op. 46/8 G minor
Details
08-12-2016
8.00 p.m.

Forbidden City Concert Hall Beijing

Beijing Symphony Orchestra
Franz Liszt: Les Préludes
Richard Wagner: Meistersinger Overture
Richard Wagner: Tristan Overture
Carl Maria von Weber: "Freischütz" Ouverture
Modest Mussorgski: Pictures at an Exhibition
Details
22-10-2016
8.00 p.m.

Philharmonie Berlin

Berlin Symphony Orchestra
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Symphony No. 40 "Jupiter" C-Major KV 551
Peter Tchaikovsky: Violin Concerto in D Major
Soloist: Noah Bendix-Balgley (Violin)
Antonín Dvořák: Symphony No. 8
www.konzertdirektion-hohenfels.de
Details
16-10-2016
4.00 p.m.

Philharmonie Berlin

Berlin Symphony Orchestra
Ludwig van Beethoven: "Leonore" Overture No. 3
Johannes Brahms: Violin Concerto
Soloist: Elisabeth Glass (Violin)
Peter Tchaikovsky: Symphony No. 2 "Little Russian"
www.konzertdirektion-hohenfels.de
Details
14-10-2016
8.00 p.m.

Staatstheater Istanbul

Istanbul Staatliches Symphonie Orchester
George Gershwin: Cuban Overture
Leonard Bernstein: Symphonic Suite from "West Side Story"
Arturo Màrquez: Danzon
www.idso.gov.tr
Details
09-10-2016
4.00 p.m.

Jesus-Christus-Kirche, Berlin-Dahlem

Sibelius Orchestra Berlin
Richard Strauss: Wind Serenade op. 7
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Oboe Concerto KV 314
Soloist: Jonathan Kelly (Oboe)
Franz Schubert: Symphony No. 5
Details
02-10-2016
4.00 p.m.

Philharmonie Berlin

Berlin Symphony Orchestra
Giuseppe Verdi: "Triumphal March" from Aida
Soloist: Sinfonischer Chor Berlin (Choir)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Final Chorus from "The Magic Flute"
Soloist: Sinfonischer Chor Berlin (Choir)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Piano Concerto No. 10 E-flat Major KV 365
Soloists: Marie-Pierre Langlamet (Harp), Joan Rafaelle Kim (Harp)
Jorge Sarmientos: Marimba Concerto
Soloist: Ria Ideta (Marimba)
Bedřich Smetana: The Moldau
Pablo Sarasate: Gypsy Airs
Soloist: Rino Yamamoto (Violin)
Leonard Bernstein: "Maria", "I Feel Pretty", "America" from "West Side Story"
Soloists: Katarzyna Dondalska (Soprano), Enrique Ambrosio (Tenor)
Carl Orff: "Carmina Burana" Finale
Soloist: Sinfonischer Chor Berlin (Choir)
Maurice Ravel: Boléro
www.konzertdirektion-hohenfels.de
Details
29-09-2016
8.00 p.m.

Sydney Opera House

Australian World Orchestra
Ludwig van Beethoven: Symphony No. 7
Antonín Dvořák: Symphony No. 9 "New World"
www.australianworldorchestra.com.au
Details
19-09-2016
3.00 p.m.

Sendai

Sendai Philharmonic Orchestra
Mikhail Glinka: Overture "Ruslan and Ludmilla"
Peter Tchaikovsky: Slavonic March
Aram Khachaturian: Masquerade Suite
Nicolai Rimsky-Korsakov: Sheherazade
www.sendaiphil.jp
Details
07-08-2016
4.00 p.m.

Young Concerts

Concert Cathedral Neubrandenburg

State Youth Orchestra Mecklenburg-Western Pomerania
Details
06-08-2016
7.30 p.m.

Young Concerts

Concert Cathedral Neubrandenburg

State Youth Orchestra Mecklenburg-Western Pomerania
Details
03-08-2016
7.30 p.m.

Festspiele Mecklenburg-Vorpommern

Gutsscheune Niendorf, Poel

State Youth Orchestra Mecklenburg-Western Pomerania
Johann Strauss: Fairy Tales from the Orient
Václav Trojan: Pohadky (Fairy Tales)
Soloist: Martynas Levickis (Accordeon)
Josef Suk: Pohadka (A Fairy Tale)
www.festspiele-mv.de
Details
02-08-2016
8.00 p.m.

St. Laurentiuskirche, Schönberg

State Youth Orchestra Mecklenburg-Western Pomerania
Johann Strauss: Fairy Tales from the Orient
Václav Trojan: Pohadky (Fairy Tales)
Soloist: Martynas Levickis (Accordeon)
Josef Suk: Pohadka (A Fairy Tale)
Details
01-08-2016
8.00 p.m.

Heringsdorf

State Youth Orchestra Mecklenburg-Western Pomerania
Johann Strauss: Fairy Tales from the Orient
Václav Trojan: Pohadky (Fairy Tales)
Soloist: Martynas Levickis (Accordeon)
Josef Suk: Pohadka (A Fairy Tale)
Details
31-07-2016
8.00 p.m.

Theater Putbus

State Youth Orchestra Mecklenburg-Western Pomerania
Johann Strauss: Fairy Tales from the Orient
Václav Trojan: Pohadky (Fairy Tales)
Soloist: Martynas Levickis (Accordeon)
Josef Suk: Pohadka (A Fairy Tale)
Details
30-07-2016
6.00 p.m.

Fürstenberg

State Youth Orchestra Mecklenburg-Western Pomerania
Johann Strauss: Fairy Tales from the Orient
Václav Trojan: Pohadky (Fairy Tales)
Soloist: Martynas Levickis (Accordeon)
Josef Suk: Pohadka (A Fairy Tale)
Details
21-07-2016
6.00 p.m.

Rathaus Hamburg

Hamburger Symphoniker
Johannes Brahms: Violin Concerto
Soloist: Boris Brovtsyn (Violin)
Ludwig van Beethoven: Symphony No. 5
hamburgersymphoniker.de
Details
02-07-2016
7.30 p.m.

Opera Gala

Llewellyn Hall, Canberra

Canberra Symphony Orchestra
Otto Nicolai: "The Merry Wives of Windsor" Overture
Georges Bizet: Extracts from "Carmen"
Pietro Mascagni: "Cavelleria Rusticana" Intermezzo
Charles Gounod: "Jewel Song" from "Faust"
Soloist: Stacey Alleaume (Soprano)
Giacomo Puccini: "E lucevan le stelle" from "Tosca"
Soloist: Simon Kim (Tenor)
Gioachino Rossini: "Wilhelm Tell" Overture
Camille Saint-Saens: Bacchanale from "Samson & Delilah"
Camille Saint-Saens: "Mon coeur" aus "Samson et Delila"
Soloist: Anna Yun (Mezzosoprano)
Giacomo Puccini: Crisantemi
Giacomo Puccini: "Mi chiamano Mimì" aus "La Boheme"
Soloist: Stacey Alleaume (Soprano)
Léo Delibes: Flower Duet from "Lakmé"
Giacomo Puccini: "Nessun dorma" from "Turandot"
Soloist: Simon Kim (Tenor)
www.cso.org.au
Details
25-06-2016
7.30 p.m.

Musikfest Wismar - Abschlusskonzert

St. Georgenkirche, Wismar

Neubrandenburger Philharmonie
Joseph Haydn: The Creation
Soloists: Maren Christina Roederer (Soprano), Paul McNamara (Tenor), Lars Grünwoldt (Baritone), Universitätschor Greifswald (Choir), Hochschulchor der hmt Rostock (Choir), Jugendkammerchor des Musikgymasiums Schwerin (Choir)
Yue Wang: Dao
Jeongmin Seo: Tarsis
Dongdong Liu: Brechung
Jung-A Lim: "mehr, mehr"
Darío Guerrero: Fragile
www.festspiele-mv.de
Details
08-06-2016
8.00 p.m.

Konzerthaus Berlin

Sibelius Orchestra Berlin
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Symphony No. 35 in D Major "Haffner" KV 385
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Exsultate Jubilate KV 165
Soloist: Anna Smith (Soprano)
Franz Schmidt: Symphony No. 4 in C Major
berliner-sibelius-orchester.de
Details
21-05-2016
8.00 p.m.

Philharmonie Berlin

Berlin Symphony Orchestra
Gustav Holst: Jupiter from "The Planets"
Aram Khachaturian: Adagio from "Spartacus"
Franz Liszt: Piano Concerto No. 2
Soloist: Yukako Morikawa (Piano)
Johannes Brahms: Hungarian Dance No. 5 G minor
Carl Maria von Weber: Andante and Hungarian Rondo op. 35
Soloist: Julia Gartemann (Viola)
Antonín Dvořák: Violin Concerto
Soloist: Cornelia Gartemann (Violin)
Maurice Ravel: Boléro
Details
09-04-2016
8.00 p.m.

Philharmonie Berlin

Berlin Symphony Orchestra
Mikhail Glinka: Overture "Ruslan and Ludmilla"
Peter Tchaikovsky: Piano Concerto No. 1
Soloist: Andrejs Sosokin (Piano)
Max Bruch: Kol Nidrei
Soloist: Stephan Koncz (Violoncello)
Nicolai Rimsky-Korsakov: Sheherazade
Details
23-03-2016
6.00 p.m.

Easter Festival Baden-Baden

Theater Baden-Baden

Karajan Academy
Joseph Haydn: Il mondo della luna
Details
20-03-2016
2.00 p.m.

Easter Festival Baden-Baden

Theater Baden-Baden

Karajan Academy
Joseph Haydn: Il mondo della luna
Details
10-03-2016
8.00 p.m.

Fukushima Memorial Concert

Chamber Music Hall, Philharmonie Berlin

Soma Children's Orchestra and Members of the Berliner Philharmoniker
Ludwig van Beethoven: Symphony No. 5
Details
14-02-2016
5.00 p.m.

Chamber Music Hall, Philharmonie Berlin

Members of the Berlin Philharmonic
Alan Ridout: Ferdinand the Bull
Herbert Chappell: Paddington Bear's First Concert
Soloist: Hans-Jürgen Schatz (Narrator)
Details
14-02-2016
2.30 p.m.

Chamber Music Hall, Philharmonie Berlin

Members of the Berlin Philharmonic
Alan Ridout: Ferdinand the Bull
Herbert Chappell: Paddington Bear's First Concert
Soloist: Hans-Jürgen Schatz (Narrator)
Details
07-02-2016
4.00 p.m.

Concert Cathedral Neubrandenburg

State Youth Orchestra Mecklenburg-Western Pomerania
Morton Gould: Spirituals
Bernd Alois Zimmermann: Nobody knows de trouble I see
Soloist: Gábor Tarkövi (Trumpet)
Dimitri Shostakovich: Jazz Suite No. 2
Details
06-02-2016
7.00 p.m.

Nikolaikirche Rostock

State Youth Orchestra Mecklenburg-Western Pomerania
Morton Gould: Spirituals
Bernd Alois Zimmermann: Nobody knows de trouble I see
Soloist: Gábor Tarkövi (Trumpet)
Dimitri Shostakovich: Jazz Suite No. 2
Details
05-02-2016
7.00 p.m.

Mehrzweckhalle, Ludwigslust

State Youth Orchestra Mecklenburg-Western Pomerania
Morton Gould: Spirituals
Bernd Alois Zimmermann: Nobody knows de trouble I see
Soloist: Gábor Tarkövi (Trumpet)
Dimitri Shostakovich: Jazz Suite No. 2
Details
16-01-2016
3.00 p.m.

Sendai

Sendai Philharmonic Orchestra
Richard Wagner: Meistersinger Overture
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Flute and Harp Concerto
Soloists: Egor Egorkin (Flute), Rino Kageyama (Harp)
Georges Bizet: L'Arlesienne Suite No. 1
Georges Bizet: L'Arlesienne Suite No. 2
Details
01-01-2016
5.00 p.m.

New Year's Concert

Philharmonie Berlin

Berlin Symphony Orchestra
Ludwig van Beethoven: Symphony No. 9
Soloists: Katharina Richter (Soprano), Christiane Oertel (Mezzosoprano), Hans Straub (Tenor), Jörg Gottschick (Baritone), Sinfonischer Chor Berlin (Choir)
Details
25-12-2015
8.00 p.m.

Philharmonie Berlin

Berlin Symphony Orchestra
Carl Maria von Weber: Aufforderung zum Tanz
Antonín Dvořák: Romanze Op. 11
Soloist: Gili Schwarzman (Flute)
Franz Strauss: Horn Concerto, op. 8
Soloist: Clara Schuricht (Horn)
George Gershwin: Rhapsody in Blue
Soloist: Emilio Peroni (Piano)
Peter Tchaikovsky: Arie des Lenski aus "Eugene Onegin"
Henryk Wieniawski: Violin Concerto No. 2
Soloist: Guy Braunstein (Violin)
Franz Liszt: Les Préludes
Details
17-10-2015
8.00 p.m.

Philharmonie Berlin

Berlin Symphony Orchestra
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: "Figaro" Overture
Ludwig van Beethoven: Violin Concerto
Soloist: Daniel Dodds (Violin)
Johannes Brahms: Symphony No. 3 in F Major
Details
27-09-2015
4.30 p.m.

Philharmonie Berlin

Berlin Symphony Orchestra
Richard Wagner: "Einzug der Gäste" aus Tannhäuser
Peter Tchaikovsky: Allegro molto vivace aus "Pathétique"
George Gershwin: An American in Paris
Richard Addinsell: Warsaw Concerto
Soloist: Michał Dziewior (Piano)
Felix Mendelssohn-Bartholdy: Violin Concerto
Soloist: Kotowa Machida (Violin)
Maurice Ravel: Boléro
Details
19-09-2015
7.30 p.m.

St. Mauritius-Pfarrkirche Zermatt

Scharoun Ensemble Berlin
Gustav Mahler: The Song of the Earth (arr. Schönberg)
Soloists: Maximilian Schmitt (Tenor), Genz Stephan (Baritone)
Details
14-09-2015
7.30 p.m.

St. Mauritius-Pfarrkirche Zermatt

Scharoun Ensemble Berlin
Paul Hindemith: "In Sturm und Eis"
Details
08-07-2015
8.00 p.m.

Konzerthaus Berlin

Sibelius Orchestra Berlin
Antonín Dvořák: "The Noonday Witch"
Alban Berg: Seven Early Songs
Johannes Brahms: Symphony No. 3 in F Major
Details
17-05-2015
8.00 p.m.

Grunewaldkirche Berlin

Sibelius Orchestra Berlin
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Masonic Funeral Music
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Bassoon Concerto KV 191
Soloist: Daniele Damiano (Bassoon)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Symphony No. 40 G minor KV 550/2
Details
19-04-2015
4.00 p.m.

Ravensbrück Concentration Camp

State Youth Orchestra Mecklenburg-Western Pomerania
Samuel Barber: Adagio for Strings
Gerhard Tittel: Wohin auch das Auge blicket...
Gustav Holst: St. Paul's Suite
Details
05-04-2015
2.00 p.m.

Theater Baden-Baden

Karajan Academy
Jacques Offenbach: La Princesse de Trébizonde
Soloists: Amelie Petrich (Soprano), Elissandra Perez (Soprano), Hongmee Youn (Soprano), David Fischer (Tenor), Tae Yong Lee (Tenor)
Details
31-03-2015
8.00 p.m.

Theater Baden-Baden

Karajan Academy
Jacques Offenbach: La Princesse de Trébizonde
Soloists: Amelie Petrich (Soprano), Elissandra Perez (Soprano), Hongmee Youn (Soprano), David Fischer (Tenor), Tae Yong Lee (Tenor)
Details
28-03-2015
2.00 p.m.

Theater Baden-Baden

Karajan Academy
Jacques Offenbach: La Princesse de Trébizonde
Soloists: Amelie Petrich (Soprano), Elissandra Perez (Soprano), Hongmee Youn (Soprano), David Fischer (Tenor), Tae Yong Lee (Tenor)
Details
13-03-2015
6.00 p.m.

Chamber Music Hall, Philharmonie Berlin

Members of the Berlin Philharmonic and Scholars of the Orchestra Academy
Selection: Student Compositions
Details
07-03-2015
8.00 p.m.

Philharmonie Berlin

Berlin Symphony Orchestra
Alexander Borodin: Polovtsian Dances
Peter Tchaikovsky: Violin Concerto in D Major
Soloist: Daniel Dodds (Violin)
Modest Mussorgski: Pictures at an Exhibition
Details
27-02-2015
8.00 p.m.

Town Hall, South Melbourne

Australian National Academy of Music
George Butterworth: A Shropshire Lad
Wilfred Lehmann: Symphonic Requiem for the child victims of war
Soloist: Shane Chen (Violin)
Carl Nielsen: Symphony No. 4 "The Inextinguishable"
Details
21-02-2015
8.00 p.m.

Philharmonie Berlin

Berlin Symphony Orchestra
Carl Maria von Weber: "Freischütz" Ouverture
Franz Strauss: Horn Concerto, op. 8
Soloist: Stefan de Leval-Jezierski (Horn)
Robert Schumann: Cello Concerto
Soloist: Stephan Koncz (Violoncello)
Felix Mendelssohn-Bartholdy: Midsummer Night's Dream
Details
08-02-2015
4.00 p.m.

Nikolaikirche Rostock

State Youth Orchestra Mecklenburg-Western Pomerania
Gustav Holst: St. Paul's Suite
Friedrich Gulda: Cello Concerto
Soloist: Knut Weber (Violoncello)
Modest Mussorgski: Pictures at an Exhibition
Details
07-02-2015
4.00 p.m.

Holy Cross Church Berlin-Kreuzberg

State Youth Orchestra Mecklenburg-Western Pomerania
Gustav Holst: St. Paul's Suite
Friedrich Gulda: Cello Concerto
Soloist: Knut Weber (Violoncello)
Modest Mussorgski: Pictures at an Exhibition
Details
06-02-2015
8.00 p.m.

Mehrzweckhalle, Ludwigslust

State Youth Orchestra Mecklenburg-Western Pomerania
Gustav Holst: St. Paul's Suite
Friedrich Gulda: Cello Concerto
Soloist: Knut Weber (Violoncello)
Modest Mussorgski: Pictures at an Exhibition
Details
25-01-2015
8.00 p.m.

Philharmonie Berlin

Sibelius Orchestra Berlin
Francis Poulenc: Gloria
Soloist: Siobhan Stagg (Soprano)
Gustav Mahler: Symphony No. 4
Soloist: Siobhan Stagg (Soprano)
Details
01-01-2015
5.00 p.m.

Philharmonie Berlin

Berlin Symphony Orchestra
Ludwig van Beethoven: Symphony No. 9
Soloists: Katharina Richter (Soprano), Oertel Christiane (Alto), Hans Straub (Tenor), Krzysztof Szumanski (Bass), Sinfonischer Chor Berlin (Choir)
Details
25-12-2014
8.00 p.m.

Philharmonie Berlin

Berlin Symphony Orchestra
Peter Tchaikovsky: Capriccio Italien
Camille Saint-Saens: Violin Concerto No. 3 in B minor
Soloist: Guy Braunstein (Violin)
Max Bruch: Romance, arr. flute
Soloist: Gili Schwarzman (Flute)
Antonín Dvořák: Symphony No. 9 "New World"
Details
30-11-2014
6.00 p.m.

Göteborg Opera

Gothenburg Opera Orchestra
John Adams: Chamber Symphony
André Jolivet: Suite en Concert pour Flûte et Percussion
Richard Wagner: Wesendonck Songs
Soloist: Katarina Karnéus (Mezzosoprano)
Richard Strauss: Metamorphosen
Details
25-11-2014
8.00 p.m.

St. Matthäus-Kirche Berlin

Scharoun Ensemble Berlin
Wolfgang Rihm: Umsungen
Soloist: Michael Nagy (Baritone)
Details
24-11-2014
8.00 p.m.

ZeitHaus Wolfsburg

Scharoun Ensemble Berlin
Wolfgang Rihm: Umsungen
Soloist: Michael Nagy (Baritone)
Details
23-11-2014
4.00 p.m.

Philharmonie Berlin

Schoeneberg Symphony Orchestra Berlin
Camille Saint-Saens: Morceau symphonique from "Rédemption"
Edward Elgar: Cello Concerto
Soloist: Rachel Helleur (Violoncello)
Ludwig van Beethoven: Symphony No. 5
Details
01-11-2014
8.00 p.m.

Philharmonie Berlin

Berlin Symphony Orchestra
Joseph Haydn: Symphony No. 100 "Military"
Reinhold Glière: Harp Concerto
Soloist: Marie-Pierre Langlamet (Harp)
Peter Tchaikovsky: Symphony No. 6 "Pathétique"
Details
25-10-2014
8.00 p.m.

Antwerpen

Schoeneberg Symphony Orchestra Berlin
Camille Saint-Saens: Morceau symphonique from "Rédemption"
Edward Elgar: Cello Concerto
Soloist: Rachel Helleur (Violoncello)
Ludwig van Beethoven: Symphony No. 5
Details
22-10-2014
8.00 p.m.

Brügge

Schoeneberg Symphony Orchestra Berlin
Camille Saint-Saens: Morceau symphonique from "Rédemption"
Edward Elgar: Cello Concerto
Soloist: Rachel Helleur (Violoncello)
Ludwig van Beethoven: Symphony No. 5
Details
21-10-2014
8.00 p.m.

Oostende

Schoeneberg Symphony Orchestra Berlin
Camille Saint-Saens: Morceau symphonique from "Rédemption"
Edward Elgar: Cello Concerto
Soloist: Rachel Helleur (Violoncello)
Ludwig van Beethoven: Symphony No. 5
Details
28-09-2014
4.00 p.m.

Philharmonie Berlin

Berlin Symphony Orchestra
Richard Wagner: "Awake!" Choir from Meistersinger von Nürnberg
Georg Friedrich Handel: Music for the Royal Fireworks (Excerpts)
Franz Liszt: Hungarian Fantasy
Soloist: Luca Toncian (Piano)
Bedřich Smetana: The Moldau
Camille Saint-Saens: Introduction and Rondo Capriccioso
Soloist: Maria Nowak (Violin)
Franz Schubert: Unfinished Symphony
Maurice Ravel: Boléro
Details
14-09-2014
7.30 p.m.

Gutsscheune Niendorf, Poel

State Youth Orchestra Mecklenburg-Western Pomerania
Carl Maria von Weber: "Freischütz" Ouverture
Gustav Mahler: Lieder from "Des Knaben Wunderhorn"
Soloist: Nikolay Borchev (Baritone)
Ludwig van Beethoven: Symphony No. 5
Details
13-09-2014
7.30 p.m.

Concert Cathedral Neubrandenburg

State Youth Orchestra Mecklenburg-Western Pomerania
Carl Maria von Weber: "Freischütz" Ouverture
Gustav Mahler: Lieder from "Des Knaben Wunderhorn"
Soloist: Sebastian Noack (Baritone)
Ludwig van Beethoven: Symphony No. 5
Details
22-08-2014
7.00 p.m.

Philharmonie, Ulaanbataar

State Youth Orchestra Mecklenburg-Western Pomerania
Carl Maria von Weber: "Freischütz" Ouverture
Gustav Mahler: Lieder from "Des Knaben Wunderhorn"
Soloist: Peter Schöne (Baritone)
Ludwig van Beethoven: Symphony No. 5
Details
21-08-2014
8.30 p.m.

Theatre, Nairamdal

State Youth Orchestra Mecklenburg-Western Pomerania
Carl Maria von Weber: "Freischütz" Ouverture
Gustav Mahler: Lieder from "Des Knaben Wunderhorn"
Soloist: Peter Schöne (Baritone)
Ludwig van Beethoven: Symphony No. 5
Details
20-08-2014
5.00 p.m.

Grand Yurt, Chingisiin Khuree Camp

State Youth Orchestra Mecklenburg-Western Pomerania
Carl Maria von Weber: "Freischütz" Ouverture
Gustav Mahler: Lieder from "Des Knaben Wunderhorn"
Soloist: Peter Schöne (Baritone)
Ludwig van Beethoven: Symphony No. 5
Details
01-08-2014
8.00 p.m.

Montecatini Terme, Pistoia

Macau Youth Orchestra
Felix Mendelssohn-Bartholdy: Die Hebriden
Wen-Chung Chou: Landscapes
Doming Lam: Moonlight over Spring River
He Zhanhao & Chen Gang: Butterfly Lovers Concerto
Ludwig van Beethoven: Symphony No. 7
Details
30-07-2014
8.00 p.m.

Piazza della Signoria, Firenze

Macau Youth Orchestra
Felix Mendelssohn-Bartholdy: Die Hebriden
Wen-Chung Chou: Landscapes
Franz Liszt: Piano Concerto No. 2
Ludwig van Beethoven: Symphony No. 7
Details
28-07-2014
8.00 p.m.

Piazza III Novembre, Riva del Garda

Macau Youth Orchestra
Johann Strauss: Voices of Spring
Johann Strauss: Blue Danube
Johann Strauss: Tritsch Tratsch Polka
Johann Strauss: Thunder and Lightening Polka
Johann Strauss: Radetsky March
Johann Strauss: Fledermaus Overture
Johann Strauss: Gypsy Baron Overture
Johann Strauss: Emperor Waltz
Johann Strauss: Light of Heart
Details
20-07-2014
6.00 p.m.

Concert Cathedral Neubrandenburg

Young Concerts Festival Orchestra
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Piano Concerto No. 12 A Major KV 414
Soloist: Stefan Malzew (Piano)
Béla Bartók: Romanian Folk Dances
Ralph Vaughan Williams: Fantasia on a Theme by Thomas Tallis
Details
12-07-2014
6.00 p.m.

Rathaus Hamburg

Hamburger Symphoniker
Felix Mendelssohn-Bartholdy: Trumpet Overture op. 101
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Clarinet Concerto A major KV 622
Soloist: Chen Halevi (Clarinet)
Felix Mendelssohn-Bartholdy: Symphony No. 3 "Scottish"
Details
12-06-2014
7.30 p.m.

Laeiszhalle Hamburg

Hamburger Symphoniker
Maurice Ravel: Le Tombeau de Couperin
Eric Satie: Parade
Edward Elgar: Cello Concerto
Alban Berg: "Wozzeck" (excerpts)
Alban Berg: Three Orchestral Pieces
Details
04-05-2014
5.00 p.m.

Philharmonie Luxembourg

Solistes de l’Orchestre Philharmonique du Luxembourg
Felix Mendelssohn-Bartholdy: Midsummer Night's Dream
Soloists: Christiane Lutz (Director), Eugénie Anselin (Actor), Steve Karier (Actor)
Details
04-05-2014
3.00 p.m.

Philharmonie Luxembourg

Solistes de l’Orchestre Philharmonique du Luxembourg
Felix Mendelssohn-Bartholdy: Midsummer Night's Dream
Soloists: Christiane Lutz (Director), Eugénie Anselin (Actor), Steve Karier (Actor)
Details
04-05-2014
11.00 a.m.

Philharmonie Luxembourg

Solistes de l’Orchestre Philharmonique du Luxembourg
Felix Mendelssohn-Bartholdy: Midsummer Night's Dream
Soloists: Christiane Lutz (Director), Eugénie Anselin (Actor), Steve Karier (Actor)
Details
03-05-2014
5.00 p.m.

Philharmonie Luxembourg

Solistes de l’Orchestre Philharmonique du Luxembourg
Felix Mendelssohn-Bartholdy: Midsummer Night's Dream
Soloists: Christiane Lutz (Director), Eugénie Anselin (Actor), Steve Karier (Actor)
Details
03-05-2014
3.00 p.m.

Philharmonie Luxembourg

Solistes de l’Orchestre Philharmonique du Luxembourg
Felix Mendelssohn-Bartholdy: Midsummer Night's Dream
Soloists: Christiane Lutz (Director), Eugénie Anselin (Actor), Steve Karier (Actor)
Details
03-05-2014
11.00 a.m.

Philharmonie Luxembourg

Solistes de l’Orchestre Philharmonique du Luxembourg
Felix Mendelssohn-Bartholdy: Midsummer Night's Dream
Soloists: Christiane Lutz (Director), Eugénie Anselin (Actor), Steve Karier (Actor)
Details
01-05-2014
8.00 p.m.

Philharmonie Berlin

Berlin Symphony Orchestra
Nicolai Rimsky-Korsakov: Russian Easter Festival Overture
Antonín Dvořák: Violin Concerto
Soloist: Guy Braunstein (Violin)
Peter Tchaikovsky: Symphony No. 4
Details
19-04-2014
2.00 p.m.

Theater Baden-Baden

Members of the Berlin Philharmonic and Scholars of the Orchestra Academy
Kurt Weill: Mahagonny-Songspiel
Paul Hindemith: Lehrstück
Details
15-04-2014
6.00 p.m.

Theater Baden-Baden

Members of the Berlin Philharmonic and Scholars of the Orchestra Academy
Kurt Weill: Mahagonny-Songspiel
Paul Hindemith: Lehrstück
Details
30-03-2014
8.00 p.m.

Chamber Music Hall, Philharmonie Berlin

Members of the Berlin Philharmonic and Scholars of the Orchestra Academy
Benjamin Britten: Sinfonietta
Arnold Schoenberg: Chamber Symphony No. 1
John Adams: Chamber Symphony
Details
30-03-2014
6.00 p.m.

Hermann Wolff Hall, Philharmonie Berlin

Members of the Berlin Philharmonic and Scholars of the Orchestra Academy
var. composers: competition premieres
Details
02-03-2014
4.00 p.m.

Philharmonie Berlin

Schoeneberg Symphony Orchestra Berlin
Gustav Mahler: Symphony No. 5
Details
15-02-2014
8.00 p.m.

Chamber Music Hall, Philharmonie Berlin

Berlin Symphony Orchestra
Joseph Haydn: Symphony No. 94 "Surprise"
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Piano Concerto No. 20 D minor KV 466
Soloist: Kim Barbier (Piano)
Ludwig van Beethoven: Symphony No. 5
Details
09-02-2014
4.00 p.m.

Theater, Güstrow

State Youth Orchestra Mecklenburg-Western Pomerania
Erich Wolfgang Korngold: Theme and Variations
Paul Hindemith: Symphonic Metamorphoses
Nino Rota: Bassoon Concerto
Soloist: Sophie Dartigalongue (Bassoon)
Benjamin Britten: Young Person's Guide to the Orchestra
Details
08-02-2014
4.00 p.m.

Volkstheater, Rostock

State Youth Orchestra Mecklenburg-Western Pomerania
Erich Wolfgang Korngold: Theme and Variations
Paul Hindemith: Symphonic Metamorphoses
Nino Rota: Bassoon Concerto
Soloist: Sophie Dartigalongue (Bassoon)
Benjamin Britten: Young Person's Guide to the Orchestra
Details
07-02-2014
7.30 p.m.

Mehrzweckhalle, Ludwigslust

State Youth Orchestra Mecklenburg-Western Pomerania
Erich Wolfgang Korngold: Theme and Variations
Paul Hindemith: Symphonic Metamorphoses
Nino Rota: Bassoon Concerto
Soloist: Sophie Dartigalongue (Bassoon)
Benjamin Britten: Young Person's Guide to the Orchestra
Details
26-01-2014
8.00 p.m.

Konzerthaus Berlin

Sibelius Orchestra Berlin
Charles Ives: The Unanswered Question
Alexander Arutiunian: Trumpet Concerto
Soloist: Martin Wagemann (Trumpet)
Dimitri Shostakovich: Symphonie No. 8
Details
25-12-2013
8.00 p.m.

Philharmonie Berlin

Berlin Symphony Orchestra
Franz Schubert: Unfinished Symphony
Nicolò Paganini: Violin Concerto No. 2
Soloist: Daniel Dodds (Violin)
Ludwig van Beethoven: Symphony No. 3 "Eroica"
Details
18-11-2013
7.00 p.m.

Sendai

Sendai Philharmonic Orchestra
Johann Sebastian Bach: Concerto for Violin and Oboe BWV 1060
Soloists: Christophe Horák (Violin), Jonathan Kelly (Oboe)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Sinfonia Concertante KV 364
Soloists: Kotowa Machida (Violin), Naoko Shimizu (Viola)
Ludwig van Beethoven: Symphony No. 7
Details
03-11-2013
4.00 p.m.

Philharmonie Berlin

Schoeneberg Symphony Orchestra Berlin
Dimitri Shostakovich: Festive Overture
Francis Poulenc: Concerto for 2 Pianos
Soloists: Mona Bard (Piano), Rica Bard (Piano)
Dimitri Shostakovich: Symphonie Nr. 10
Details
12-10-2013
8.00 p.m.

Philharmonie Berlin

Berlin Symphony Orchestra
Johann Sebastian Bach: Air from Suite No. 3
Ludwig van Beethoven: Piano Concerto No. 5
Soloist: Johannes Friedemann Knoll (Piano)
Anton Bruckner: Symphony No. 4
Details
07-07-2013
6.00 p.m.

Concert Cathedral Neubrandenburg

Young Concerts Festival Orchestra
Ludwig van Beethoven: Triple Concerto
Soloists: Philipp Bohnen (Violin), Peter Bruns (Violoncello), Stefan Malzew (Piano)
Details
07-07-2013
4.00 p.m.

Concert Cathedral Neubrandenburg

State Youth Orchestra Mecklenburg-Western Pomerania
Johannes Brahms: Symphony No. 2 in D Major
Details
05-07-2013
7.30 p.m.

Concert Cathedral Neubrandenburg

State Youth Orchestra Mecklenburg-Western Pomerania
Johannes Brahms: Double Concerto
Soloists: Philipp Bohnen (Violin), Peter Bruns (Violoncello)
Details
03-07-2013
8.00 p.m.

Gutsscheune Niendorf, Poel

State Youth Orchestra Mecklenburg-Western Pomerania
Carl Maria von Weber: "Oberon" Overture
Johannes Brahms: Double Concerto
Soloists: Philipp Bohnen (Violin), Danjulo Ishizaka (Violoncello)
Johannes Brahms: Symphony No. 2 in D Major
Details
02-07-2013
8.00 p.m.

Waren

State Youth Orchestra Mecklenburg-Western Pomerania
Carl Maria von Weber: "Oberon" Overture
Johannes Brahms: Double Concerto
Soloists: Philipp Bohnen (Violin), Danjulo Ishizaka (Violoncello)
Johannes Brahms: Symphony No. 2 in D Major
Details
30-06-2013
7.30 p.m.

Holy Cross Church Berlin-Kreuzberg

State Youth Orchestra Mecklenburg-Western Pomerania
Carl Maria von Weber: "Oberon" Overture
Johannes Brahms: Double Concerto
Soloists: Maria Stabrawa (Violin), Valentin Radutio (Violoncello)
Johannes Brahms: Symphony No. 2 in D Major
Details
29-06-2013
4.00 p.m.

Polanica Zdroj

State Youth Orchestra Mecklenburg-Western Pomerania
Carl Maria von Weber: "Oberon" Overture
Johannes Brahms: Double Concerto
Soloists: Maria Stabrawa (Violin), Valentin Radutio (Violoncello)
Johannes Brahms: Symphony No. 2 in D Major
Details
28-06-2013
6.00 p.m.

Holy Trinity Church Swidnica

State Youth Orchestra Mecklenburg-Western Pomerania
Carl Maria von Weber: "Oberon" Overture
Johannes Brahms: Double Concerto
Soloists: Maria Stabrawa (Violin), Valentin Radutio (Violoncello)
Johannes Brahms: Symphony No. 2 in D Major
Details
19-04-2013
8.00 p.m.

TheaterLeo 17 München

Members of the Berlin Philharmonic
Igor Stravinsky: The Soldier's Tale
Soloist: Dimitri (Director)
Details
18-04-2013
8.00 p.m.

Dorothea-Porsche-Saal Salzburg

Members of the Berlin Philharmonic
Igor Stravinsky: The Soldier's Tale
Soloist: Dimitri (Director)
Details
17-04-2013
8.00 p.m.

Rudolf Steiner Schule Wien

Members of the Berlin Philharmonic
Igor Stravinsky: The Soldier's Tale
Soloist: Dimitri (Director)
Details
31-03-2013
3.00 p.m.

Theater Baden-Baden

Members of the Berlin Philharmonic
Pauline Viardot: Cendrillon
Soloist: Maximilian von Mayenburg (Director)
Details
27-03-2013
6.00 p.m.

Theater Baden-Baden

Members of the Berlin Philharmonic
Pauline Viardot: Cendrillon
Soloist: Maximilian von Mayenburg (Director)
Details
25-02-2013
8.00 p.m.

Konzerthaus Berlin

Sibelius Orchestra Berlin
Benjamin Britten: Young Person's Guide to the Orchestra
Gustav Mahler: Symphony No. 1
Details
23-02-2013
8.00 p.m.

Philharmonie Berlin

Berlin Symphony Orchestra
Claude Debussy: Prèlude à l'après midi d'un faune
Claude Debussy: 1st Rhapsody for Clarinet
Soloist: Wenzel Fuchs (Clarinet)
Claude Debussy: La Mer
Maurice Ravel: Piano Concerto in G Major
Soloist: Kim Barbier (Piano)
Maurice Ravel: Boléro
Details
10-02-2013
4.00 p.m.

Yachthafenresidenz Hohe Düne, Rostock

State Youth Orchestra Mecklenburg-Western Pomerania
Alexander Borodin: In the Steppes of Central Asia
Aram Khachaturian: Violin Concerto
Soloist: Luiz Filipe Coelho (Violin)
Aram Khachaturian: Adagio from "Spartacus"
Aram Khachaturian: Dance of the Rose Maidens
Aram Khachaturian: Sabre Dance
Alexander Borodin: Polovtsian Dances
Details
09-02-2013
4.00 p.m.

Parchim City Hall

State Youth Orchestra Mecklenburg-Western Pomerania
Alexander Borodin: In the Steppes of Central Asia
Aram Khachaturian: Violin Concerto
Soloist: Luiz Filipe Coelho (Violin)
Aram Khachaturian: Adagio from "Spartacus"
Aram Khachaturian: Dance of the Rose Maidens
Aram Khachaturian: Sabre Dance
Alexander Borodin: Polovtsian Dances
Details
26-01-2013
8.00 p.m.

Philharmonie Berlin

Berlin Symphony Orchestra
Peter Tchaikovsky: Capriccio Italien
Peter Tchaikovsky: Piano Concerto No. 2
Soloist: Aurelia Visovan (Piano)
Peter Tchaikovsky: Symphony No. 5
Details
19-01-2013
8.00 p.m.

Theatersaal, Casino Zug

Members of the Berlin Philharmonic
Igor Stravinsky: The Soldier's Tale
Soloist: Dimitri (Director)
Details
18-01-2013
7.30 p.m.

Rudolf Steiner Schule Zürcher Oberland

Members of the Berlin Philharmonic
Igor Stravinsky: The Soldier's Tale
Soloist: Dimitri (Director)
Details
17-01-2013
8.00 p.m.

Goetheanum-Bühne Dornach

Members of the Berlin Philharmonic
Igor Stravinsky: The Soldier's Tale
Soloist: Dimitri (Director)
Details
16-01-2013
8.00 p.m.

Freie Waldorfschule Stuttgart

Members of the Berlin Philharmonic
Igor Stravinsky: The Soldier's Tale
Soloist: Dimitri (Director)
Details
15-01-2013
8.00 p.m.

Rudolf Steiner Schule Dortmund

Members of the Berlin Philharmonic
Igor Stravinsky: The Soldier's Tale
Soloist: Dimitri (Director)
Details
13-01-2013
3.00 p.m.

Kölner Philharmonie

Members of the Berlin Philharmonic
Igor Stravinsky: The Soldier's Tale
Soloist: Dimitri (Director)
Details
12-01-2013
4.00 p.m.

Chamber Music Hall, Philharmonie Berlin

Members of the Berlin Philharmonic
Igor Stravinsky: The Soldier's Tale
Soloist: Dimitri (Director)
Details
12-01-2013
1.00 p.m.

Chamber Music Hall, Philharmonie Berlin

Members of the Berlin Philharmonic
Igor Stravinsky: The Soldier's Tale
Soloist: Dimitri (Director)
Details
11-01-2013
8.00 p.m.

Rudolf Steiner Schule Hamburg-Wandsbek

Members of the Berlin Philharmonic
Igor Stravinsky: The Soldier's Tale
Soloist: Dimitri (Director)
Details
25-12-2012
8.00 p.m.

Philharmonie Berlin

Berlin Symphony Orchestra
Mikhail Glinka: Overture "Ruslan and Ludmilla"
Peter Tchaikovsky: Piano Concerto No. 1
Soloist: Luca Toncian (Piano)
Alexander Borodin: Polovtsian Dances
Modest Mussorgski: Pictures at an Exhibition
Details
14-12-2012
6.00 p.m.

Hermann Wolff Hall, Philharmonie Berlin

Members of the Berlin Philharmonic
var. composers: competition premieres
Details
04-11-2012
4.00 p.m.

Philharmonie Berlin

Schoeneberg Symphony Orchestra Berlin
Robert Schumann: "Genoveva" Overture
Frederick Delius: Violin Concerto
Soloist: Guy Braunstein (Violin)
Hector Berlioz: Symphonie Fantastique
Details
03-11-2012
8.00 p.m.

Chamber Music Hall, Philharmonie Berlin

Berlin Symphony Orchestra
Carl Maria von Weber: "Oberon" Overture
Max Bruch: Concerto for Viola and Clarinet
Soloists: Julia Gartemann (Viola), Wenzel Fuchs (Clarinet)
Felix Mendelssohn-Bartholdy: Midsummer Night's Dream
Soloist: Hans-Jürgen Schatz (Narrator)
Details
27-10-2012
7.00 p.m.

Chamber Music Hall, Philharmonie Berlin

Members of the Berlin Philharmonic
Igor Stravinsky: The Soldier's Tale
Soloist: Isabel Karajan (Narrator)
Details
06-07-2012
7.30 p.m.

Ulrichshusen (Festspiele MV)

State Youth Orchestra Mecklenburg-Western Pomerania
Charles Ives: Postlude in F
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Flute Concerto in G Major KV 313
Soloist: Daniele Koch (Flute)
Antonín Dvořák: Symphony No. 9 "New World"
Details
05-07-2012
7.30 p.m.

St. Georgenkirche, Wismar

State Youth Orchestra Mecklenburg-Western Pomerania
Charles Ives: Postlude in F
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Flute Concerto in G Major KV 313
Soloist: Daniele Koch (Flute)
Antonín Dvořák: Symphony No. 9 "New World"
Details
04-07-2012
7.30 p.m.

Guthof Woldzegarten

State Youth Orchestra Mecklenburg-Western Pomerania
Charles Ives: Postlude in F
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Flute Concerto in G Major KV 313
Soloist: Henrik Wiese (Flute)
Antonín Dvořák: Symphony No. 9 "New World"
Details
03-07-2012
7.30 p.m.

St. Laurentiuskirche, Schönberg

State Youth Orchestra Mecklenburg-Western Pomerania
Charles Ives: Postlude in F
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Flute Concerto in G Major KV 313
Soloist: Henrik Wiese (Flute)
Antonín Dvořák: Symphony No. 9 "New World"
Details
01-07-2012
4.00 p.m.

Concert Cathedral Neubrandenburg

State Youth Orchestra Mecklenburg-Western Pomerania
Antonín Dvořák: Symphony No. 9 "New World"
Details
29-06-2012
7.30 p.m.

Concert Cathedral Neubrandenburg

State Youth Orchestra Mecklenburg-Western Pomerania
Charles Ives: Postlude in F
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Flute Concerto in G Major KV 313
Soloist: Daniele Koch (Flute)
Details
18-06-2012
8.00 p.m.

Konzerthaus Berlin

Sibelius Orchestra Berlin
Richard Wagner: Prelude to Act 1
Richard Strauss: Four Last Songs
Soloist: Sonja Gornik (Soprano)
Béla Bartók: Concerto for Orchestra
Details
28-05-2012
3.00 p.m.

Philharmonie Berlin

Berlin Music Lover's Orchestra
Johannes Brahms: Hungarian Dance No. 1 G minor
Edvard Grieg: Norwegian Dance Op. 35/2
Edward Elgar: Pomp & Circumstance March No. 4
Ottorino Respighi: Tarentella from "La Boutique Fantasque"
Camille Saint-Saens: Bacchanale from "Samson & Delilah"
Details
19-05-2012
8.00 p.m.

Philharmonie Berlin

Berlin Symphony Orchestra
Nicolai Rimsky-Korsakov: Capriccio Espagnol
Manuel de Falla: Ritual Fire Dance from El amor brujo
Emmanuel Chabrier: Espana
Joaquín Rodrigo: Concierto de Aranjuez
Soloist: Marie-Pierre Langlamet (Harp)
Camille Saint-Saens: Symphony No. 3 "Organ"
Details
12-05-2012
8.00 p.m.

Philharmonie Berlin

Berlin Symphony Orchestra
Felix Mendelssohn-Bartholdy: Die Hebriden
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Sinfonia Concertante KV 297b
Soloists: Andreas Wittmann (Oboe), Wenzel Fuchs (Clarinet), Stefan Schweigert (Bassoon), Stefan de Leval-Jezierski (Horn)
Robert Schumann: Symphony No. 3
Details
04-03-2012
4.00 p.m.

Philharmonie Berlin

Schoeneberg Symphony Orchestra Berlin
Felix Mendelssohn-Bartholdy: Calm Sea and Prosperous Voyage
Max Bruch: Concerto for Viola and Clarinet
Soloists: Julia Gartemann (Viola), Wenzel Fuchs (Clarinet)
Antonín Dvořák: Symphony No. 5
Details
04-02-2012
8.00 p.m.

Philharmonie Berlin

Berlin Symphony Orchestra
Antonín Dvořák: Slavic Dance op. 46/1 C Major
Antonín Dvořák: Cello Concerto op. 104
Soloist: Dietmar Schwalke (Violoncello)
Antonín Dvořák: Symphony No. 9 "New World"
Details
15-12-2011
6.30 p.m.

Hermann Wolff Hall, Philharmonie Berlin

Members of the Berlin Philharmonic
Andru Matuschka: Mosaik
Details
06-11-2011
4.00 p.m.

Philharmonie Berlin

Schoeneberg Symphony Orchestra Berlin
Gustav Mahler: Symphony No. 2 "Resurrection"
Details
08-10-2011
8.00 p.m.

Chamber Music Hall, Philharmonie Berlin

Berlin Symphony Orchestra
Joseph Haydn: Symphony No. 82 "The Bear"
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Piano Concert No. 13 C Maj KV 415, arr. Harp
Soloist: Marie-Pierre Langlamet (Harp)
Ludwig van Beethoven: Symphony No. 6 "Pastoral"
Details
18-08-2011
7.30 p.m.

Llewellyn Hall, Canberra

Canberra Symphony Orchestra
Franz Schubert: Symphony No. 6
Matthew Hindson: The Rave and the Nightingale
Soloist: Goldner String Quartet (String Quartet)
Ludwig van Beethoven: Symphony No. 7
Details
17-08-2011
7.30 p.m.

Llewellyn Hall, Canberra

Canberra Symphony Orchestra
Franz Schubert: Symphony No. 6
Matthew Hindson: The Rave and the Nightingale
Soloist: Goldner String Quartet (String Quartet)
Ludwig van Beethoven: Symphony No. 7
Details
03-07-2011
4.00 p.m.

Schlosspark, Schloss Ribbeck

Sibelius Orchestra Berlin
Franz Liszt: Les Préludes
Franz Liszt: Totentanz
Soloist: Friedrich Höricke (Piano)
Jean Sibelius: Symphony No. 5
Details
21-06-2011
8.00 p.m.

Konzerthaus Berlin

Sibelius Orchestra Berlin
Dimitri Shostakovich: Violin Concerto No. 1
Soloist: Philipp Bohnen (Violin)
Jean Sibelius: Swan of Tuonela
Jean Sibelius: Symphony No. 5
Details
04-05-2011
8.00 p.m.

Chamber Music Hall, Philharmonie Berlin

Karajan Academy
György Ligeti: Chamber Concerto
Steve Reich: Duo for 2 Violins
György Ligeti: Mysteries of the Macabre
Soloist: Balasz Todt (Trumpet)
Details
24-04-2011
11.30 a.m.

republic, Salzburg

Members of the Berlin Philharmonic
Igor Stravinsky: The Soldier's Tale
Soloist: Isabel Karajan (Narrator)
Details
19-04-2011
11.30 a.m.

republic, Salzburg

Members of the Berlin Philharmonic
Igor Stravinsky: The Soldier's Tale
Soloist: Isabel Karajan (Narrator)
Details
08-04-2011
8.00 p.m.

Chamber Music Hall, Philharmonie Berlin

Berlin Symphony Orchestra
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Violin Concerto No. 5 in A Major KV 219
Soloist: Cornelia Gartemann (Violin)
Henryk Wieniawski: Violin Concerto No. 2
Soloist: Christoph von der Nahmer (Violin)
Felix Mendelssohn-Bartholdy: Violin Concerto
Soloist: Philipp Bohnen (Violin)
Details
27-03-2011
11.00 a.m.

Glashof, Jewish Museum Berlin

Ensemble United Berlin
Ken Ueno: Talus
Soloist: Wendy Richman (Viola)
Details
13-03-2011
4.00 p.m.

Konzerthaus Berlin

Schoeneberg Symphony Orchestra Berlin
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Symphony No. 40 G minor KV 550/2
Anton Bruckner: Symphony No. 5
Details
19-02-2011
8.00 p.m.

Philharmonie Berlin

Berlin Symphony Orchestra
Peter Tchaikovsky: Romeo and Juliet, Fantasy-Ouverture
Peter Tchaikovsky: Piano Concerto No. 1
Soloist: Mario Häring (Piano)
Peter Tchaikovsky: Symphony No. 5
Details
11-10-2010
4.00 p.m.

Philharmonie Berlin

Sibelius Orchestra Berlin
Robert Schumann: Piano Concerto
Frédéric Chopin: Piano Concerto No. 1
Franz Liszt: Totentanz
Details
03-10-2010
4.00 p.m.

Philharmonie Berlin

Schoeneberg Symphony Orchestra Berlin
Witold Lutoslawski: Concerto for Orchestra
Johannes Brahms: Piano Concerto No. 1
Soloist: Sevimke Elibay (Piano)
Details
03-09-2010
5.00 p.m.

König Ludwig I Saal, Bad Brückenau

Bavarian Chamber Orchestra Bad Brückenau
Johann Sebastian Bach: Orchestra Suite No. 2
Soloist: Isabelle Soulas (Flute)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Divertimento KV 138
John Rutters: Suite for Strings
Details
04-08-2010
6.00 p.m.

Federation Concert Hall, Hobart

Tasmanian Symphony Orchestra
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: "Figaro" Overture
Heinrich Marschner: "Vampire" Ouverture
Jean Sibelius: Finlandia
Eric Satie: Gymnopédies
Aram Khachaturian: Sabre Dance
Details
30-07-2010
8.00 p.m.

Robert Blackwood Hall, Monash Uni. Melbourne

Melbourne Symphony Orchestra
Carl Maria von Weber: "Freischütz" Ouverture
Pablo Sarasate: Carmen Fantasy
Soloist: Daniel Dodds (Violin)
Pablo Sarasate: Gypsy Airs
Soloist: Daniel Dodds (Violin)
Felix Mendelssohn-Bartholdy: Symphony No. 3 "Scottish"
Details
29-07-2010
8.00 p.m.

The Capital, Bendigo

Melbourne Symphony Orchestra
Carl Maria von Weber: "Freischütz" Ouverture
Pablo Sarasate: Carmen Fantasy
Soloist: Daniel Dodds (Violin)
Pablo Sarasate: Gypsy Airs
Soloist: Daniel Dodds (Violin)
Felix Mendelssohn-Bartholdy: Symphony No. 3 "Scottish"
Details
28-07-2010
8.00 p.m.

Performing Arts Complex, Shepparton

Melbourne Symphony Orchestra
Carl Maria von Weber: "Freischütz" Ouverture
Pablo Sarasate: Carmen Fantasy
Soloist: Daniel Dodds (Violin)
Pablo Sarasate: Gypsy Airs
Soloist: Daniel Dodds (Violin)
Felix Mendelssohn-Bartholdy: Symphony No. 3 "Scottish"
Details
27-07-2010
8.00 p.m.

Town Hall, Swan Hill

Melbourne Symphony Orchestra
Carl Maria von Weber: "Freischütz" Ouverture
Pablo Sarasate: Carmen Fantasy
Soloist: Daniel Dodds (Violin)
Pablo Sarasate: Gypsy Airs
Soloist: Daniel Dodds (Violin)
Felix Mendelssohn-Bartholdy: Symphony No. 3 "Scottish"
Details
01-06-2010
8.00 p.m.

Konzerthaus Berlin

Sibelius Orchestra Berlin
Kurt Atterberg: Symphony No. 1
Jean Sibelius: Symphony No. 2
Details
14-03-2010
8.00 p.m.

Chamber Music Hall, Philharmonie Berlin

Members of the Berlin Philharmonic
Karlheinz Stockhausen: Kreuzspiel
André Jolivet: Suite en Concert pour Flûte et Percussion
Soloist: Jelka Weber (Flute)
Details
28-02-2010
4.00 p.m.

Philharmonie Berlin

Schoeneberg Symphony Orchestra Berlin
Robert Schumann: Symphony No. 1
Richard Wagner: "Tristan" Ouverture and Liebestod
Soloist: Léa Sarfati (Soprano)
Paul Hindemith: Symphonic Metamorphoses
Details
21-02-2010
8.00 p.m.

Konzerthaus Berlin

Sibelius Orchestra Berlin
Ottorino Respighi: Fontane di Roma
Nino Rota: Bassoon Concerto
Soloist: Catherine Larsen-Maguire (Bassoon)
Sergei Rachmaninoff: Symphonic Dances
Details
19-02-2010
4.00 p.m.

Town Hall, Berlin-Schöneberg

Schoeneberg Symphony Orchestra Berlin
Robert Schumann: Symphony No. 1
Richard Wagner: "Tristan" Ouverture and Liebestod
Soloist: Léa Sarfati (Soprano)
Paul Hindemith: Symphonic Metamorphoses
Details
11-12-2009
6.00 p.m.

Curt Sachs Hall, Music Instrument Museum Berlin

Members of the Berlin Philharmonic
Adrian Nagel: Summer Leaves
Details
07-11-2009
8.00 p.m.

Berlin Cathedral

Schoeneberg Symphony Orchestra Berlin
Lili Boulanger: Psalm 130 "Du Fond de l'Abime"
Soloists: Corinna Stachewski (Soprano), Ulrike Mayer (Alto), Volker Arndt (Tenor), Christian Villiger (Bass), Berliner Domkantorei (Choir)
Leonard Bernstein: Chichester Psalms
Soloists: Paul Bernewitz (Boy Soprano), Berliner Domkantorei (Choir)
Franz Schubert: Unfinished Symphony
Details
04-11-2009
8.00 p.m.

Chamber Music Hall, Konzerthaus Berlin

Venus Ensemble (members of Berlin Philharmonic)
Friedrich Schenker: String Sextet
Details
11-10-2009
4.00 p.m.

Philharmonie Berlin

Schoeneberg Symphony Orchestra Berlin
Lili Boulanger: Psalm 130 "Du Fond de l'Abime"
Soloists: Corinna Stachewski (Soprano), Ulrike Mayer (Alto), Volker Arndt (Tenor), Christian Villiger (Bass), Berliner Domkantorei (Choir)
Leonard Bernstein: Chichester Psalms
Soloists: Paul Bernewitz (Boy Soprano), Berliner Domkantorei (Choir)
Franz Schubert: Unfinished Symphony
Details
03-09-2009
7.30 p.m.

Llewellyn Hall, Canberra

Canberra Symphony Orchestra
Joseph Haydn: March for the Royal Society of Musicians
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Flute and Harp Concerto
Soloists: Virginia Taylor (Flute), Alice Giles (Harp)
Felix Mendelssohn-Bartholdy: Midsummer Night's Dream
Details
02-09-2009
7.30 p.m.

Llewellyn Hall, Canberra

Canberra Symphony Orchestra
Joseph Haydn: March for the Royal Society of Musicians
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Flute and Harp Concerto
Soloists: Virginia Taylor (Flute), Alice Giles (Harp)
Felix Mendelssohn-Bartholdy: Midsummer Night's Dream
Details
02-08-2009
7.30 p.m.

Uferhallen, Berlin

Sibelius Orchestra Berlin
Georges Bizet: "Carmen"
Soloists: Léa Sarfati (Soprano), Kitty de Geus (Soprano), Yuenyuen Zhou (Soprano), Martina Govednik (Mezzosoprano), Gaetan Sauvageau (Tenor), Andrzej Stec (Tenor), Marc Antoine D'Aragon (Baritone), Jaap Sletterink (Bass), Chor des JEB (Choir), Jeannette Aster (Director)
Details
31-07-2009
7.30 p.m.

Uferhallen, Berlin

Sibelius Orchestra Berlin
Georges Bizet: "Carmen"
Soloists: Léa Sarfati (Soprano), Kitty de Geus (Soprano), Yuenyuen Zhou (Soprano), Martina Govednik (Mezzosoprano), Gaetan Sauvageau (Tenor), Andrzej Stec (Tenor), Marc Antoine D'Aragon (Baritone), Jaap Sletterink (Bass), Chor des JEB (Choir), Jeannette Aster (Director)
Details
26-07-2009
7.30 p.m.

Salle Polyvalent, Sombernon

Sibelius Orchestra Berlin
Georges Bizet: "Carmen"
Soloists: Léa Sarfati (Soprano), Kitty de Geus (Soprano), Yuenyuen Zhou (Soprano), Martina Govednik (Mezzosoprano), Gaetan Sauvageau (Tenor), Andrzej Stec (Tenor), Marc Antoine D'Aragon (Baritone), Jaap Sletterink (Bass), Chor des JEB (Choir), Jeannette Aster (Director)
Details
24-07-2009
7.30 p.m.

Gymnase, Vitteaux

Sibelius Orchestra Berlin
Georges Bizet: "Carmen"
Soloists: Léa Sarfati (Soprano), Kitty de Geus (Soprano), Yuenyuen Zhou (Soprano), Martina Govednik (Mezzosoprano), Gaetan Sauvageau (Tenor), Andrzej Stec (Tenor), Marc Antoine D'Aragon (Baritone), Jaap Sletterink (Bass), Chor des JEB (Choir), Jeannette Aster (Director)
Details
21-06-2009
8.00 p.m.

Konzerthaus Berlin

Sibelius Orchestra Berlin
Darius Milhaud: Le Boeuf sur le toit
Maurice Ravel: Iberia
Georges Bizet: Extracts from "Carmen"
Soloists: Léa Sarfati (Soprano), Martina Govednik (Mezzosoprano), Gaetan Sauvageau (Tenor), Marc Antoine D'Aragon (Baritone)
Details
20-05-2009
8.00 p.m.

Chamber Music Hall, Philharmonie Berlin

Karajan Academy
Franz Schreker: Chamber Symphony
Details
29-03-2009
4.00 p.m.

Philharmonie Berlin

Schoeneberg Symphony Orchestra Berlin
Richard Wagner: Tannhäuser Ouverture
Boris Blacher: Concertante Music
Modest Mussorgski: Pictures at an Exhibition
Details
02-02-2009
8.00 p.m.

Konzerthaus Berlin

Sibelius Orchestra Berlin
Igor Stravinsky: Symphonies of Wind Instruments
Ludwig van Beethoven: Piano Concerto No. 5
Soloist: Michael Abramovich (Piano)
Antonín Dvořák: Symphony No. 7
Details
16-11-2008
4.00 p.m.

Philharmonie Berlin

Schoeneberg Symphony Orchestra Berlin
Carl Maria von Weber: "Freischütz" Ouverture
Ludwig van Beethoven: Triple Concerto
Soloist: Vincent Trio (Piano Trio)
Johannes Brahms: Symphony No. 2 in D Major
Details
13-11-2008
6.00 p.m.

Curt Sachs Hall, Music Instrument Museum Berlin

Members of the Berlin Philharmonic
Markus Merkel: Dimsonitem
Details
08-11-2008
8.00 p.m.

Teatro dal Verme, Milano

Orchestra I Pomeriggi Musicali Milano
Gabriella Zen: Ultime rime d'amore
Dimitri Shostakovich: Piano Concerto No. 2
Soloist: Ilya Kim (Piano)
Franz Schubert: Symphony No. 5
Details
06-11-2008
8.00 p.m.

Teatro dal Verme, Milano

Orchestra I Pomeriggi Musicali Milano
Gabriella Zen: Ultime rime d'amore
Dimitri Shostakovich: Piano Concerto No. 2
Soloist: Ilya Kim (Piano)
Franz Schubert: Symphony No. 5
Details
26-10-2008
8.00 p.m.

Athens

Schoeneberg Symphony Orchestra Berlin
Carl Maria von Weber: "Freischütz" Ouverture
Antonín Dvořák: Cello Concerto op. 104
Soloist: Elias Grandy (Violoncello)
Johannes Brahms: Song of Fate
Soloist: Stadtchor Korfu (Choir)
Johannes Brahms: Symphony No. 2 in D Major
Details
24-10-2008
8.00 p.m.

Alexandrion Congress Center Loutraki

Schoeneberg Symphony Orchestra Berlin
Carl Maria von Weber: "Freischütz" Ouverture
Antonín Dvořák: Cello Concerto op. 104
Soloist: Elias Grandy (Violoncello)
Johannes Brahms: Song of Fate
Soloist: Stadtchor Korfu (Choir)
Johannes Brahms: Symphony No. 2 in D Major
Details
22-10-2008
8.00 p.m.

Apollon Theater Patras

Schoeneberg Symphony Orchestra Berlin
Carl Maria von Weber: "Freischütz" Ouverture
Antonín Dvořák: Cello Concerto op. 104
Soloist: Elias Grandy (Violoncello)
Johannes Brahms: Song of Fate
Soloist: Stadtchor Korfu (Choir)
Johannes Brahms: Symphony No. 2 in D Major
Details
20-10-2008
8.00 p.m.

Theater Korfu

Schoeneberg Symphony Orchestra Berlin
Carl Maria von Weber: "Freischütz" Ouverture
Antonín Dvořák: Cello Concerto op. 104
Soloist: Elias Grandy (Violoncello)
Johannes Brahms: Song of Fate
Soloist: Stadtchor Korfu (Choir)
Johannes Brahms: Symphony No. 2 in D Major
Details
27-04-2008
4.00 p.m.

Philharmonie Berlin

Schoeneberg Symphony Orchestra Berlin
Antonín Dvořák: Cello Concerto op. 104
Soloist: Solene Kermarrec (Violoncello)
Dimitri Shostakovich: Symphony No. 5
Details
13-04-2008
4.00 p.m.

Chamber Music Hall, Philharmonie Berlin

Members of the Berlin Philharmonic
Gustav Mahler: Songs of a Journeyman (arranged by A. Schönberg)
Soloist: Christine Schäfer (Soprano)
Anton Webern: 6 Pieces for Orchestra op. 6 (1920)
Johann Strauss: Treasure Waltzes (arrangement by A. Webern)
Johann Strauss: Wine, Women & Song (arranged by A. Berg)
Details
19-03-2008
11.00 a.m.

Großer Saal, Mozarteum Salzburg

Members of the Berlin Philharmonic
Hans Werner Henze: Being Beauteous
Soloist: Anna Prohaska (Soprano)
Details
07-03-2008
6.00 p.m.

St. Matthäus Kirche, Erlangen

Jena Philharmonic Orchestra
Georg Friedrich Handel: Organ Concerto in G minor HWV 289
Soloist: Susanne Hartwich-Düfel (Organ)
Francis Poulenc: Organ Concerto
Soloist: Susanne Hartwich-Düfel (Organ)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Symphony No. 40 G minor KV 550/2
Details
06-03-2008
8.00 p.m.

Volkshaus, Jena

Jena Philharmonic Orchestra
Georg Friedrich Handel: Organ Concerto in G minor HWV 289
Soloist: Susanne Hartwich-Düfel (Organ)
Francis Poulenc: Organ Concerto
Soloist: Susanne Hartwich-Düfel (Organ)
Antonio Vivaldi: The Four Seasons
Soloist: Marius Sima (Violin)
Details
04-02-2008
8.00 p.m.

Konzerthaus Berlin

Sibelius Orchestra Berlin
Richard Wagner: "Parsifal" Ouverture
Richard Wagner: "Tristan" Ouverture and Liebestod
Johannes Brahms: Symphony No. 1 in C minor
Details
10-11-2007
4.00 p.m.

Philharmonie Berlin

Schoeneberg Symphony Orchestra Berlin
Thomas Sleeper: Concerto for Horn
Soloist: Stefan de Leval-Jezierski (Horn)
Anton Bruckner: Symphony No. 7
Details
04-11-2007
11.00 a.m.

Chamber Music Hall, Philharmonie Berlin

Members of the Berlin Philharmonic
Hans Werner Henze: Being Beauteous
Soloist: Anna Prohaska (Soprano)
Details
03-11-2007
4.00 p.m.

Jesus-Christus-Kirche, Berlin-Dahlem

Schoeneberg Symphony Orchestra Berlin
Thomas Sleeper: Concerto for Horn
Soloist: Stefan de Leval-Jezierski (Horn)
Anton Bruckner: Symphony No. 7
Details
18-06-2007
8.00 p.m.

Konzerthaus Berlin

Sibelius Orchestra Berlin
Engelbert Humperdinck: Hansel and Gretel Ouverture
Béla Bartók: Viola Concerto
Soloist: Anne-Marie Moorcroft (Viola)
Camille Saint-Saens: Symphony No. 3 "Organ"
Details
10-06-2007
4.00 p.m.

Auenkirche, Berlin-Wilmersdorf

Sibelius Orchestra Berlin
Engelbert Humperdinck: Hansel and Gretel Ouverture
Béla Bartók: Viola Concerto
Soloist: Anne-Marie Moorcroft (Viola)
Camille Saint-Saens: Symphony No. 3 "Organ"
Details
11-03-2007
4.00 p.m.

Chamber Music Hall, Philharmonie Berlin

Members of the Berlin Philharmonic
André Jolivet: Suite en Concert pour Flûte et Percussion
Soloist: Jelka Weber (Flute)
Details
24-02-2007
4.00 p.m.

Philharmonie Berlin

Schoeneberg Symphony Orchestra Berlin
Jean Sibelius: Finlandia
Jean Sibelius: Violin Concerto
Soloist: Daniel Dodds (Violin)
Leoš Janáček: Sinfonietta
Details
12-11-2006
4.00 p.m.

Philharmonie Berlin

Schoeneberg Symphony Orchestra Berlin
Ludwig van Beethoven: Egmont Ouverture
Sergei Prokofiev: Piano Concerto No. 1
Soloist: Ivana Svarc-Grenda (Piano)
Johannes Brahms: Symphony No. 4 in E minor
Details
05-11-2006
4.00 p.m.

Jesus-Christus-Kirche, Berlin-Dahlem

Schoeneberg Symphony Orchestra Berlin
Ludwig van Beethoven: Egmont Ouverture
Sergei Prokofiev: Piano Concerto No. 1
Soloist: Ivana Svarc-Grenda (Piano)
Johannes Brahms: Symphony No. 4 in E minor
Details
30-10-2006
8.00 p.m.

Chamber Music Hall, Philharmonie Berlin

Scharoun Ensemble Berlin
Stephen Hardtke: Wulfstan at the Millenium
Details
28-10-2006
4.00 p.m.

Schlosstheater, Rheinsberg

Schoeneberg Symphony Orchestra Berlin
Ludwig van Beethoven: Egmont Ouverture
Sergei Prokofiev: Piano Concerto No. 1
Soloist: Ivana Svarc-Grenda (Piano)
Johannes Brahms: Symphony No. 4 in E minor
Details
15-10-2006
7.00 p.m.

Ballhaus Rixdorf, Berlin-Neukölln

Sibelius Orchestra Berlin
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: "Cosi fan tutte"
Soloists: Soula Parassidis (Soprano), Melissa de Cloet (Soprano), Karin Strobos (Mezzosoprano), Cai Fei (Tenor), Aurelien Perruchet (Baritone), Shen Yang (Bass), Kammerchor orchi e balene (Choir), Jeannette Aster (Director)
Details
13-10-2006
7.00 p.m.

Ballhaus Rixdorf, Berlin-Neukölln

Sibelius Orchestra Berlin
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: "Cosi fan tutte"
Soloists: Soula Parassidis (Soprano), Melissa de Cloet (Soprano), Karin Strobos (Mezzosoprano), Cai Fei (Tenor), Aurelien Perruchet (Baritone), Shen Yang (Bass), Kammerchor orchi e balene (Choir), Jeannette Aster (Director)
Details
08-10-2006
8.00 p.m.

Notre Dame, Semur-en-Auxois

Sibelius Orchestra Berlin
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: "Don Giovanni" Ouverture
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Violin Concerto No. 5 in A Major KV 219
Soloist: Stanley Dodds (Violin)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Symphony No. 31 "Paris" D Major KV 297
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: "Cosi fan Tutte" Ouverture
Details
07-10-2006
7.00 p.m.

Gymnase, Vitteaux

Sibelius Orchestra Berlin
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: "Cosi fan tutte"
Soloists: Soula Parassidis (Soprano), Melissa de Cloet (Soprano), Karin Strobos (Mezzosoprano), Cai Fei (Tenor), Aurelien Perruchet (Baritone), Shen Yang (Bass), Kammerchor orchi e balene (Choir), Jeannette Aster (Director)
Details
05-10-2006
8.00 p.m.

Complexe Eyquem, Dijon-Talant

Sibelius Orchestra Berlin
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: "Don Giovanni" Ouverture
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Violin Concerto No. 5 in A Major KV 219
Soloist: Stanley Dodds (Violin)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Symphony No. 31 "Paris" D Major KV 297
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: "Cosi fan Tutte" Ouverture
Details
17-06-2006
8.00 p.m.

Chamber Music Hall, Philharmonie Berlin

Sibelius Orchestra Berlin
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Extracts from "Cosi fan tutte"
Soloists: Soula Parassidis (Soprano), Lysianne Tremblay (Mezzosoprano), Erik Slik (Tenor), Nicolas Simeha (Bass)
Nicolai Rimsky-Korsakov: Sheherazade
Details
11-06-2006
4.00 p.m.

Town Hall, Berlin-Schöneberg

Sibelius Orchestra Berlin
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Extracts from "Cosi fan tutte"
Soloists: Soula Parassidis (Soprano), Lysianne Tremblay (Mezzosoprano), Erik Slik (Tenor), Nicolas Simeha (Bass)
Nicolai Rimsky-Korsakov: Sheherazade
Details
05-03-2006
8.00 p.m.

Philharmonie Berlin

Schoeneberg Symphony Orchestra Berlin
Claude Debussy: Trois Nocturnes
Soloist: Berliner Domkantorei (Choir)
Gustav Holst: The Planets
Details
26-02-2006
4.00 p.m.

Lindenkirche, Berlin-Wilmersdorf

Schoeneberg Symphony Orchestra Berlin
Claude Debussy: Trois Nocturnes
Soloist: Berliner Domkantorei (Choir)
Gustav Holst: The Planets
Details
16-01-2006
8.00 p.m.

Chamber Music Hall, Philharmonie Berlin

Sibelius Orchestra Berlin
Camille Saint-Saens: Danse Macabre
Camille Saint-Saens: Cello Concerto No. 1
Soloist: David Riniker (Violoncello)
Claude Debussy: Prèlude à l'après midi d'un faune
Maurice Ravel: Mother Goose Suite
Details
14-01-2006
4.00 p.m.

Town Hall, Berlin-Schöneberg

Sibelius Orchestra Berlin
Camille Saint-Saens: Danse Macabre
Camille Saint-Saens: Cello Concerto No. 1
Soloist: David Riniker (Violoncello)
Claude Debussy: Prèlude à l'après midi d'un faune
Maurice Ravel: Mother Goose Suite
Details
26-10-2005
8.00 p.m.

Chamber Music Hall, Philharmonie Berlin

Members of the Berlin Philharmonic
Sebastian Currier: Remix for Mixed Ensemble and Electronics
Details
02-10-2005
8.00 p.m.

Chamber Music Hall, Philharmonie Berlin

Members of the Berlin Philharmonic
Georges Enescu: Chamber Symphony
Details
19-06-2005
8.00 p.m.

Chamber Music Hall, Philharmonie Berlin

Sibelius Orchestra Berlin
Edvard Grieg: Peer Gynt Suites 1 and 2
Carl Nielsen: Flute Concerto
Soloist: Jelka Weber (Flute)
Jean Sibelius: Symphony No. 7
Jean Sibelius: Lemminkäinens Return
Details
12-06-2005
4.00 p.m.

Krankenhaus Königin Elisabeth, Berlin

Sibelius Orchestra Berlin
Edvard Grieg: Peer Gynt Suites 1 and 2
Carl Nielsen: Flute Concerto
Soloist: Jelka Weber (Flute)
Jean Sibelius: Symphony No. 7
Jean Sibelius: Lemminkäinens Return
Details
21-02-2005
8.00 p.m.

Konzerthaus Berlin

Sibelius Orchestra Berlin
Antonín Dvořák: The Water Sprite, op. 107
Dimitri Shostakovich: Piano Concerto No. 2
Soloist: Tatjana Blome (Piano)
Béla Bartók: Dance Suite
Maurice Ravel: La Valse
Details
12-02-2005
4.00 p.m.

Town Hall, Berlin-Schöneberg

Sibelius Orchestra Berlin
Antonín Dvořák: The Water Sprite, op. 107
Dimitri Shostakovich: Piano Concerto No. 2
Soloist: Tatjana Blome (Piano)
Béla Bartók: Dance Suite
Maurice Ravel: La Valse
Details
09-10-2004
8.00 p.m.

Saint-Germain, Vitteaux

Sibelius Orchestra Berlin
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: "Don Giovanni" Ouverture
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Violin Concerto No. 5 in A Major KV 219
Soloist: Stanley Dodds (Violin)
Felix Mendelssohn-Bartholdy: Symphony No. 3 "Scottish"
Details
08-10-2004
8.00 p.m.

Espace du Rocher, Marsannay-la-Cote

Sibelius Orchestra Berlin
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: "Don Giovanni" Ouverture
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Violin Concerto No. 5 in A Major KV 219
Soloist: Stanley Dodds (Violin)
Felix Mendelssohn-Bartholdy: Symphony No. 3 "Scottish"
Details
05-10-2004
8.00 p.m.

Notre Dame, Auxonne

Sibelius Orchestra Berlin
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: "Don Giovanni" Ouverture
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Violin Concerto No. 5 in A Major KV 219
Soloist: Stanley Dodds (Violin)
Felix Mendelssohn-Bartholdy: Symphony No. 3 "Scottish"
Details
20-06-2004
8.00 p.m.

Chamber Music Hall, Philharmonie Berlin

Sibelius Orchestra Berlin
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: "Don Giovanni" Ouverture
Johannes Brahms: Violin Concerto
Soloist: Sebastian Breuninger (Violin)
Felix Mendelssohn-Bartholdy: Symphony No. 3 "Scottish"
Details
19-06-2004
4.00 p.m.

Marienkirche, Berlin-Mitte

Sibelius Orchestra Berlin
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: "Don Giovanni" Ouverture
Johannes Brahms: Violin Concerto
Soloist: Sebastian Breuninger (Violin)
Felix Mendelssohn-Bartholdy: Symphony No. 3 "Scottish"
Details
15-03-2004
8.00 p.m.

Konzerthaus Berlin

Sibelius Orchestra Berlin
Ottorino Respighi: La Boutique Fantasque
George Gershwin: Rhapsody in Blue
Soloist: Sybille Briner (Piano)
Igor Stravinsky: Firebird Suite (1919)
Details
06-03-2004
4.00 p.m.

Town Hall, Berlin-Schöneberg

Sibelius Orchestra Berlin
Ottorino Respighi: La Boutique Fantasque
George Gershwin: Rhapsody in Blue
Soloist: Sybille Briner (Piano)
Igor Stravinsky: Firebird Suite (1919)
Details
17-01-2004
8.00 p.m.

Llewellyn Hall, Canberra

Alexander Orchestra, NMC 2004
Martin Bresnick: Pontoosuc
Charles Ives: Central Park in the Dark
Dimitri Shostakovich: Symphony No. 9
Details
10-01-2004
8.00 p.m.

Llewellyn Hall, Canberra

Bishop Orchestra, NMC 2004
Sergei Prokofiev: Romeo and Juliet Suites 1 & 2 - selection
Details
09-11-2003
8.00 p.m.

Chamber Music Hall, Philharmonie Berlin

Schoeneberg Symphony Orchestra Berlin
Ludwig van Beethoven: Violin Concerto
Soloist: Stanley Dodds (Violin)
Antonín Dvořák: Symphony No. 9 "New World"
Details
11-10-2003
8.30 p.m.

San Salvatore in Lauro, Roma

Schoeneberg Symphony Orchestra Berlin
Ludwig van Beethoven: Violin Concerto
Soloist: Stanley Dodds (Violin)
Antonín Dvořák: Symphony No. 9 "New World"
Details
10-10-2003
8.30 p.m.

Chiesa San Giovanni, Capranica

Schoeneberg Symphony Orchestra Berlin
Ludwig van Beethoven: Violin Concerto
Soloist: Stanley Dodds (Violin)
Antonín Dvořák: Symphony No. 9 "New World"
Details
07-10-2003
8.30 p.m.

Basilica di San Francesco, Assisi

Schoeneberg Symphony Orchestra Berlin
Ludwig van Beethoven: Violin Concerto
Soloist: Stanley Dodds (Violin)
Antonín Dvořák: Symphony No. 9 "New World"
Details
05-10-2003
8.30 p.m.

Arezzo Cathedral

Schoeneberg Symphony Orchestra Berlin
Ludwig van Beethoven: Violin Concerto
Soloist: Stanley Dodds (Violin)
Antonín Dvořák: Symphony No. 9 "New World"
Details
28-09-2003
8.00 p.m.

Town Hall, Berlin-Schöneberg

Schoeneberg Symphony Orchestra Berlin
Ludwig van Beethoven: Violin Concerto
Soloist: Stanley Dodds (Violin)
Antonín Dvořák: Symphony No. 9 "New World"
Details
13-09-2003
4.00 p.m.

Schlosstheater, Rheinsberg

Schoeneberg Symphony Orchestra Berlin
Ludwig van Beethoven: Violin Concerto
Soloist: Stanley Dodds (Violin)
Antonín Dvořák: Symphony No. 9 "New World"
Details
15-06-2003
8.00 p.m.

Chamber Music Hall, Philharmonie Berlin

Sibelius Orchestra Berlin
Aaron Copland: Fanfare for the Common Man
Giovanni Bottesini: Concerto b-minor for double bass
Soloist: Janne Saksala (Double Bass)
Béla Bartók: Romanian Folk Dances
Peter Tchaikovsky: Symphony No. 5
Details
09-03-2003
8.00 p.m.

Chamber Music Hall, Philharmonie Berlin

Schoeneberg Symphony Orchestra Berlin
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: "Magic Flute" Ouverture
Felix Mendelssohn-Bartholdy: Violin Concerto
Soloist: Melinda Crean (Violin)
Ludwig van Beethoven: Symphony No. 5
Details
01-03-2003
4.00 p.m.

Town Hall, Berlin-Schöneberg

Schoeneberg Symphony Orchestra Berlin
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: "Magic Flute" Ouverture
Felix Mendelssohn-Bartholdy: Violin Concerto
Soloist: Melinda Crean (Violin)
Ludwig van Beethoven: Symphony No. 5
Details
16-02-2003
8.00 p.m.

Chamber Music Hall, Philharmonie Berlin

Sibelius Orchestra Berlin
Paul Dukas: The Sorcerer's Apprentice
Bohuslav Martinu: Oboe Concerto
Soloist: Dominik Wollenweber (Oboe)
Paul Hindemith: "Mathis der Maler" Symphony
Details
09-02-2003
4.00 p.m.

Town Hall, Berlin-Schöneberg

Sibelius Orchestra Berlin
Paul Dukas: The Sorcerer's Apprentice
Bohuslav Martinu: Oboe Concerto
Soloist: Dominik Wollenweber (Oboe)
Paul Hindemith: "Mathis der Maler" Symphony
Details
30-06-2002
8.00 p.m.

Chamber Music Hall, Philharmonie Berlin

Sibelius Orchestra Berlin
Peter Tchaikovsky: Romeo and Juliet, Fantasy-Ouverture
Joaquín Rodrigo: Concierto de Aranjuez
Soloist: Marie-Pierre Langlamet (Harp)
Ludwig van Beethoven: Symphony No. 6 "Pastoral"
Details
23-06-2002
6.00 p.m.

Lehrerseminar, Frankfurt-Oder

Sibelius Orchestra Berlin
Peter Tchaikovsky: Romeo and Juliet, Fantasy-Ouverture
Joaquín Rodrigo: Concierto de Aranjuez
Soloist: Marie-Pierre Langlamet (Harp)
Ludwig van Beethoven: Symphony No. 6 "Pastoral"
Details
20-01-2001
8.00 p.m.

Llewellyn Hall, Canberra

Llewellyn String Orchestra, NMC 2001
Ignaz Biber: Battaglia
Igor Stravinsky: Apollon Musagète
Details
13-01-2001
8.00 p.m.

Llewellyn Hall, Canberra

Llewellyn String Orchestra, NMC 2001
Leoš Janáček: String Quartet No. 1, arr. Dodds
Details